This document is also available in PDF (comparable to original document formatting).
To view the PDF you will need Acrobat Reader, which may be downloaded from the Adobe site.


ADVISORY COMMITTEE HEARINGS PROGRAMS

NOVEMBER HEARINGS
DAY 1 - NOVEMBER 2, 1998

DISCUSSION WITH FOREIGN COMPETITION OFFICIALS

Welcoming Remarks by Co-Chairs James F. Rill and Paula Stern and
Assistant Attorney General for Antitrust Joel I. Klein

Session One:           Opening Remarks
     
AustraliaAllan Fels, Chairman, Australian Competition & Consumer Commission
BrazilGesner José Oliveira Filho, President, Conselho Administrativo de Defesa Econômica
CanadaKonrad von Finckenstein, Director of Investigation and Research, Competition Bureau
EUKarel Van Miert, Competition Commissioner, European Commission
FranceJérôme Gallot, Director General, Direction Général de la Concurrence, Consommation et Répression des Fraudes
FranceFrédéric Jenny, Vice President, Conseil de la Concurrence
GermanyDieter Wolf, President, Federal Cartel Office
JapanShogo Itoda, Commissioner, Japan Fair Trade Commission
JapanTakaaki Kojima, Deputy Secretary General, Japan Fair Trade Commission
MexicoFernando Sanchez Ugarte, President, Federal Competition Commission
SpainLuis de Guindos Jurado, Director General de Politica Económica y Defensa de la Competencia
VenezuelaIgnacio de Leon, Superintendent, ProCompetencia
     
Session Two:Panel Discussion on Current U.S. Bilateral Agreements
     
Panelists:          Australia          Allan Fels
CanadaKonrad von Finckenstein
EUKarel Van Miert
GermanyDieter Wolf
Session Three:Roundtable Discussion among all Foreign Officials on Enforcement Cooperation, Multijurisdictional Mergers, and Trade and Competition Policy Interface

ADVISORY COMMITTEE HEARINGS PROGRAMS

NOVEMBER HEARINGS
DAY 2 - NOVEMBER 3, 1998

MULTIJURISDICTIONAL MERGER REVIEW ISSUES

Welcoming Remarks by Co-Chairs James F. Rill and Paula Stern and


MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS IN A GLOBAL ECONOMY

Session One:           Commercial and Economic Perspectives on the Current Merger Wave
     
Panelists:James A. Langenfeld, Principal, Law and Economics Consulting Group
Ali E. Wambold, Managing Director, Lazard, Frères & Co., LLC
Steven B. Wolitzer, Managing Director, Lehman Brothers


SOURCES OF CONFLICT AND SOLUTIONS

Session Two:           Panel on Information Sharing and Procedural Harmonization
     
Panelists:Michael D. Blechman, Kaye, Scholer, Fierman, Hays & Handler
Gabriel Castañeda Gallardo, Castañeda y Asociados, Mexico
Calvin S. Goldman, Davies, Ward & Beck, Canada
Barry E. Hawk, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Masahiro Murakami, Professor, Yokohama National University, Japan, and Visiting Scholar, Harvard Law School
Phillip A. Proger, Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue
Michael J. Reynolds, Allen & Overy, Belgium
Spencer Weber Waller, Associate Dean and Professor of Law, Brooklyn Law School
Steven B. Wolitzer, Managing Director, Lehman Brothers
     
Session Three:           Panel on Conflicts and Remedies
     
Panelists:James R. Atwood, Covington & Burling
Ilene Knable Gotts, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
William J. Kolasky, Jr., Wilmer, Cutler & Pickering
J. William Rowley, McMillan Binch, Canada
Clive Stanbrook, Stanbrook & Hooper, Belgium


ADVISORY COMMITTEE HEARINGS PROGRAMS

NOVEMBER HEARINGS
DAY 3 - NOVEMBER 4, 1998

ENFORCEMENT COOPERATION; TRADE AND COMPETITION POLICY INTERFACE

Welcoming Remarks by Co-Chairs James F. Rill and Paula Stern and


ENFORCEMENT COOPERATION

Session One:           Panel on International Cartels in a Global Economy
     
Panelists:Donald C. Klawiter, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Mark Leddy, Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton
James R. Loftis, III, Collier, Shannon, Rill & Scott, PLLC
Mark C. Schechter, Howrey & Simon
Valerie Y. Suslow, Associate Professor, University of Michigan School of Business Administration
A. Paul Victor, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
Leonard Waverman, Principal, Law and Economics Consulting Group; Visiting Professor, London Business School; Professor, University of Toronto


TRADE AND COMPETITION POLICY INTERFACE

Session Two:           Panel on International Antitrust Cooperation: Bilateral and Plurilateral Efforts (Part I)
     
Panelists:Richard O. Cunningham, Steptoe & Johnson LLP
Anna Fornalczyk, President, Competition Development Center, Poland
Ana Julia Jatar, Senior Fellow, Inter-American Dialogue
Mitsuo Matsushita, Professor, Seikei University, Japan
J. David Richardson, Visiting Fellow, Institute for International Economics; Professor, Syracuse University
Diane P. Wood, Circuit Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit
     
Session Three:           Panel on International Competition Policy, Multilateral Institutions, and Foreign Economic Policy
     
Panelists:Harvey M. Applebaum, Covington & Burling
Donald I. Baker, Baker & Miller PLLC
Thomas R. Howell, Dewey Ballantine LLP
John H. Jackson, University Professor, Georgetown University Law Center
William E. Kovacic, Professor, George Mason University School of Law
Petros C. Mavroidis, Professor, University de Neuchatel; Visiting Professor, Columbia Law School


ADVISORY COMMITTEE HEARINGS PROGRAMS

SPRING HEARINGS
DAY 1 - APRIL 22, 1999

Welcoming Remarks by Co-Chairs James F. Rill and Paula Stern and

Assistant Attorney General for Antitrust Joel I. Klein



Session One:           Presentations on Confidential Information Sharing
     
IBA Panel: A. Neil Campbell, McMillan Binch
     
ICC Panel: Klaus F. Becher, Senior Counsel, DaimlerChrysler AG
     
ABA Antitrust      
Leadership Panel: Phillip A. Proger, Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue
Janet L. McDavid, Hogan & Hartson LLP
     
Session Two:           Presentations by Representatives of Trade Associations
     
Panelists:American Forest & Paper Association - Maureen R. Smith, Vice President, International
The Business Roundtable - Robert C. Weinbaum, Assistant General Counsel, General Motors Corporation and Thomas Leary, Hogan & Hartson LLP
National Association of Manufacturers - Stephen Bolerjack, Counsel, Antitrust and Trade Regulation, Ford Motor Company
U.S. Chamber of Commerce - William Blumenthal, King & Spalding
U.S. Council for International Business - Thomas M.T. Niles, President
     
Session Three:           Presentations on the Role of International Institutions in Competition Policy
     
Panelists:Joe Phillips, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
Mark A.A. Warner, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
     
Session Four:           Presentations by the International Antitrust Law Committee of the ABA Section of International Law and Practice
     
Panelists:Donald I. Baker, Baker & Miller PLLC
Michael H. Byowitz, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
Paul S. Crampton, Davies, Ward & Beck
Daryl A. Libow, Sullivan & Cromwell


ADVISORY COMMITTEE HEARINGS PROGRAMS

SPRING HEARINGS
DAY 2 - MAY 17, 1999

Welcoming Remarks by Co-Chairs James F. Rill and Paula Stern and

Attorney General Janet Reno and Assistant Attorney General Joel I. Klein



Session One:           Presentations by Members of the ABA Section of Antitrust Law ICPAC Task Force
     
Topics:            Multijurisdictional Mergers and Joint Ventures and The Effectiveness of Private Litigation As An Enforcement Tool in International Antitrust Cases
     
Introduction:            Phillip A. Proger, Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue; Chair, ABA Section of Antitrust Law
           Janet L. McDavid, Hogan & Hartson LLP
     
Panelists:Harvey M. Applebaum, Covington & Burling; Co-chair, ABA Section of Antitrust Law ICPAC Task Force
A. Paul Victor, Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP; Co-chair, ABA Section of Antitrust Law ICPAC Task Force
Margaret E. Guerin-Calvert, Economists Incorporated
Joseph F. Winterscheid, Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue
     
Session Two:           Presentations by Economists
     
Panelists:Simon J. Evenett, The Brookings Institution; Department of Economics, Rutgers University
David J. Salant, Law and Economics Consulting Group
Leonard Waverman, Law and Economics Consulting Group
Andrew R. Wechsler, Analytic Studies International, Inc.
     
Session Three:           Presentations from Representatives of U.S. Businesses
     
Panelists:Eastman Kodak Company - Christopher A. Padilla, Director, International Trade Relations
Guardian Industries Corp. - Stephen P. Farrar, Director, International Business
United Parcel Service - Larry Stevenson, Vice President, International Industrial Engineering;  Andrew R. Wechsler, Director of International Economic Strategy and Analysis, Analytic Studies International, Inc.; Raymond Calamaro, Hogan & Hartson LLP
     
Session Four:           Presentations on Institution Building and Competition Law Advocacy
     
Panelists:Richard Gordon, International Monetary Fund
R. Shyam Khemani, The World Bank
Emmy Simmons, U.S. Agency for International Development