Eastern Division
[…] These types of misconduct individually or collectively violate citizens' constitutional rights. Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1 (1985); Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386 (1989); Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266 (1994); Deitrich v. Burrows, 167 F.3d 1007, 1013 (6th Cir. 1999); Olson v. Tyler, 771 F.2d 277 (7th Cir. 1985); Knowles v. Iowa, 119 S.Ct. 484 (1998); Wyoming v. Houghton, 119 S.Ct. 1297 (1999); Kalina v. Fletcher, 118 S.Ct. 502 (1997); Hill v. McIntyre, 884 F.2d 271, 275 (6th Cir. 1989); Bruning v. Pixler, 949 F.2d 352, 357 (10th Cir. 1991).

Section II(B)(1) Section 14141 imposes vicarious liability on the City for the acts of its officers (pages 31-36). Section 14141(a) clearly states that a "governmental authority" can be liable for "engag[ing] in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers." Had Congress intended that the City would not be liable for the acts of its officers under § 14141, the statute would have omitted the term "governmental authorities" from § 14141(a) and only made it unlawful for the "agents" or "person[s] acting on behalf of" a governmental authority to engage