Eastern Division
[…] Section 14141(a)(19) refers to two separate and distinct actors: a governmental authority (or agent), which engages in the pattern or practice, and law enforcement officers, whose conduct deprives persons of federal rights. The statute's structure marks Congress's intent that the identities of the party liable for the pattern or practice, and the identity of the persons whose direct actions violate the Constitution may be different under § 14141.

Moreover, § 14141(a) clearly states that a "governmental authority" can be liable for "engag[ing] in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers." Had Congress intended that the City would not be liable for the acts of its officers under § 14141, the statute would have omitted the term "governmental authorities" from the first part of the sentence and only made it unlawful for the "agents" or "person[s] acting on behalf of" a governmental