Eastern Division
[…] Since § 14141 prohibits only unconstitutional conduct, and only parrots the prohibitions of the Fourth Amendment, it is constitutional and not subject to the 'congruence and proportionality' test of Flores and its progeny.(11)

4. Section 14141 is 'Congruent and Proportional'

If, notwithstanding the foregoing arguments, the Court determines that it must assess whether there is a congruence and proportionality between the harms sought to be addressed by

§ 14141 and the statutory remedies, then the United States asserts that § 14141 satisfies that test, because all the injuries § 14141 seeks to prevent are, by definition, constitutional injuries. Section 14141 authorizes the Attorney General to bring suit to redress patterns or practices that "deprive persons of rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States."

The remedy for violations of § 14141 is congruent and proportional to the harms meant to be redressed by the statute. Section 14141 authorizes the Attorney General only to "obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice." (emphasis added)