Eastern Division
[…] Flores, 521 U.S. at 519. In this case, § 14141 by its terms simply provides a new remedy for existing violations of the Constitution and does not redefine the substantive prohibitions of the Fourth Amendment.

Section I(B)(4) Section 14141 is 'congruent and proportional' (pages 22-25). In any event, the harms prevented by § 14141 are congruent and proportional to the means provided by the statute to prevent them if that test were to be applied. All the injuries § 14141 seeks to prevent are, by definition, constitutional injuries. Section 14141 authorizes the Attorney General only to "obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice." (emphasis added)

Section I(B)(5) Section 14141 does not violate the Tenth Amendment (pages 25-28). When Congress enacts legislation pursuant to its powers to enforce § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment, that legislation is not subject to the Tenth Amendment. City of Rome v.