Eastern Division
[…] That reliance is misplaced. Even a cursory reading of Veney reveals that it requires heightened pleading only in complaints raising issues of qualified immunity (an issue specifically left open in Leatherman), not in complaints alleging municipal liability, the issue in Leatherman and this case.

The other cases cited by the FOP are equally inapposite.(27) Those cases stand for the proposition that civil complaints must allege facts in support of each material element of all claims set forth in the complaint.

Here, the United States' cause of action or claim is set forth in § 14141(a): "It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority ... to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers ... that deprives persons of rights ... secured or protected by the Constitution ... of the United States."