Eastern Division
[…] 2. That anomaly is reflected in the fact before § 14141, the United States could bring civil pattern or practice suits against police departments for employment discrimination (under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et. seq.) and could sue jails or prisons regarding officers' excessive force (under the Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1997 et. seq.) but could not sue police departments for officers' excessive force.

3. As discussed at length below, pp. 31-36, § 14141 does impose vicarious liability on governmental bodies for the acts of their law enforcement officers. Section 14141(a) creates a "cause of action" in which "any governmental authority" violates the law when it "engage[s] in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers" that violates citizens' constitutional rights. Section 14141(a) thus makes "governmental authorit[ies]" liable for a pattern or practice of unlawful acts by law enforcement agents.