Eastern Division
[…] Kimel and Flores are inapposite because § 14141 prohibits only unconstitutional conduct, and as stated in the legislative history, "[the statute] does not increase responsibilities of police departments or impose any new standards of conduct on police officers ... [which] are the same as those under the Constitution." Report at p. 138. Section 14141 prohibits only a pattern or practice of police conduct that "deprive[s] persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States," 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a). Section 14141 does not redefine the substantive prohibitions of the Fourth Amendment. To the contrary, § 14141 only provides an additional remedy for constitutional violations, granting the United States authority to bring suits to end systemic Fourth Amendment violations.