Eastern Division
[…] Paradise, 480 U.S. 149, 183 (1987) ("A district court has 'not merely the power but the duty to render a decree which will so far as possible eliminate the [unlawful] effects of the past as well as bar like [illegality] in the future.'").

18. Most of the cases cited in this section concern a single incident of unlawful police conduct. As discussed above, § 14141 creates a cause of action to allow the United States to remedy a pattern or practice of such acts.

19. "It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of [federal] rights . . . "