Eastern Division
[…] That event shocked the national conscience, and led directly to consideration by the Judiciary Committee of the United States House of Representatives of "The Police Accountability Act of 1991." A copy of that proposed legislation and the accompanying committee report, Omnibus Crime Control Act of 1991, Report of the House Committee on the Judiciary on H.R. 3371 (Report), is attached as Exhibit A. Although the proposed Police Accountability Act was not enacted, its first two sections were enacted several years later as part of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994. Section 210401 of that Act, codified as 42 U.S.C. § 14141, reads as follows:

CAUSE OF ACTION.

(a) UNLAWFUL CONDUCT. -- It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.

(b) CIVIL ACTION BY ATTORNEY GENERAL. -- Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph (1) [sic] has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.

Congressional intent regarding § 14141's enactment is set forth in the Committee Report that discussed the Police Accountability Act of 1991.(1)

The Report described or referenced numerous, egregious instances of recent patterns or practices of unconstitutional police misconduct.