The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice SealF The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 
NOTICE OF PRECLEARANCE ACTIVITY THE VOTING RIGHTS
ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED
Notice Date 03/03/2009
This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone,to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60 - day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under
Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following is a list of submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding pending submissions, and withdrawals of submitted voting changes received by the Attorney General with the date of receipt of each. The submissions are grouped by state with statewide submissions listed first, followed by submissions made by counties, and then submissions by sub-county jurisdictions. The list also identifies objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions, with their respective dates.


ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction:  Perdido Beach
Submission Number:  2009-0442
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Incorporation
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Cherokee
Subjurisdiction:  Cedar Bluff
Submission Number:  2009-0500
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Selma
Submission Number:  2009-0408
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Franklin
Subjurisdiction:  Hodges
Submission Number:  2009-0484
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Limestone, Madison
Subjurisdiction:  Madison
Submission Number:  2009-0459
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Calera
Submission Number:  2008-1621
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Redistricting plan
Annexation
Additional information received

ALASKA Borough: 
Subjurisdiction:  Nightmute
Submission Number:  2009-0357
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Special election procedures (General election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALASKA Borough:  Ketchikan Gateway
Subjurisdiction:  Ketchikan
Submission Number:  2009-0446
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

ALASKA Borough:  North Slope
Subjurisdiction:  Barrow
Submission Number:  2009-0525
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ARIZONA County:  Coconino
Subjurisdiction:  Fredonia
Submission Number:  2009-0491
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Yavapai
Subjurisdiction:  Cottonwood
Submission Number:  2009-0441
Action Date:  02/19/2009
Voting method (By-mail)
Submission received

CALIFORNIA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2008-5888
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Redistricting procedures
Additional information received

CALIFORNIA County:  Merced
Subjurisdiction:  Merced City School District
Submission Number:  2009-0133
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Method of election (Single-member districts)
Districting plan
Additional information received

CALIFORNIA County:  Merced
Subjurisdiction:  Merced City School District
Submission Number:  2009-0133
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Method of election (Single-member districts)
Districting plan
Additional information received

CALIFORNIA County:  Merced
Subjurisdiction:  Merced Union High School District
Submission Number:  2009-0212
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Method of election
Districting plan
Additional information received

CALIFORNIA County:  Monterey
Subjurisdiction:  Salinas Rural Fire Protection District
Submission Number:  2009-0439
Action Date:  02/19/2009
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Cobb
Subjurisdiction:  Acworth
Submission Number:  2009-0434
Action Date:  02/19/2009
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Cobb
Subjurisdiction:  Marietta
Submission Number:  2009-0469
Action Date:  02/09/2009
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Columbia
Subjurisdiction:  Grovetown
Submission Number:  2009-0482
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Lowndes
Subjurisdiction:  Valdosta
Submission Number:  2009-0470
Action Date:  02/19/2009
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Newton
Subjurisdiction:  Newborn
Submission Number:  2009-0277
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Staggered terms
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Sumter
Subjurisdiction:  Americus
Submission Number:  2009-0448
Action Date:  02/18/2009
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Acadia
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0487
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Allen
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0458
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Beauregard
Subjurisdiction:  Beauregard Parish Law Enforcement District
Submission Number:  2009-0480
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Grant
Subjurisdiction:  Grant Parish Law Enforcement District
Submission Number:  2009-0259
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0466
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0466
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Lincoln
Subjurisdiction:  Ruston
Submission Number:  2009-0508
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Morehouse
Subjurisdiction:  Morehouse Parish Tenth Ward Fire Protection District #1
Submission Number:  2009-0504
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Natchitoches
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0240
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Natchitoches
Subjurisdiction:  Natchitoches
Submission Number:  2009-0035
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Plaquemines
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0483
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Martin
Subjurisdiction:  St. Martin Parish School District
Submission Number:  2009-0457
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Mary
Subjurisdiction:  Morgan City
Submission Number:  2009-0485
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Mary
Subjurisdiction:  St. Mary Parish Hospital Service District #1
Submission Number:  2009-0486
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Vermilion
Subjurisdiction:  Gueydan Drainage Sub-District #5
Submission Number:  2009-0481
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Vernon
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0444
Action Date:  02/20/2009
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Carroll
Subjurisdiction:  Vaiden
Submission Number:  2009-0490
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Coahoma
Subjurisdiction:  Lula
Submission Number:  2009-0488
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Voting method (Touch screen)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Lauderdale
Subjurisdiction:  Meridian
Submission Number:  2009-0255
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Polling place (Changed)
Voting method (Touch screen)
Additional information received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Leflore
Subjurisdiction:  Greenwood
Submission Number:  2009-0493
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Voting method (Touch screen)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Pearl River
Subjurisdiction:  Poplarville
Submission Number:  2009-0494
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Voting method (Touch screen)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Sharkey
Subjurisdiction:  Rolling Fork
Submission Number:  2009-0475
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Tallahatchie
Subjurisdiction:  Charleston
Submission Number:  2009-0492
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Union
Subjurisdiction:  New Albany
Submission Number:  2009-0471
Action Date:  02/19/2009
Voting method (Touch screen)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Winston
Subjurisdiction:  Louisville
Submission Number:  2009-0496
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

NEW YORK Borough:  Bronx, Kings, New York
Subjurisdiction:  New York
Submission Number:  2009-0102
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Term of office
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Aiken
Subjurisdiction:  New Ellenton
Submission Number:  2009-0476
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Aiken
Subjurisdiction:  North Augusta
Submission Number:  2009-0362
Action Date:  02/18/2009
Annexation
Related submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Aiken
Subjurisdiction:  North Augusta
Submission Number:  2009-0362
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Annexation
Related submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Aiken
Subjurisdiction:  North Augusta
Submission Number:  2009-0451
Action Date:  02/18/2009
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Aiken
Subjurisdiction:  North Augusta
Submission Number:  2009-0451
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Annexation
Related submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Aiken
Subjurisdiction:  North Augusta
Submission Number:  2009-0512
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Anderson
Subjurisdiction:  Williamston
Submission Number:  2009-0085
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Berkeley, Charleston
Subjurisdiction:  Charleston
Submission Number:  2009-0278
Action Date:  02/17/2009
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Related submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Berkeley, Charleston
Subjurisdiction:  Charleston
Submission Number:  2009-0474
Action Date:  02/17/2009
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester
Subjurisdiction:  Summerville
Submission Number:  2009-0405
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Deannexation
Related submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester
Subjurisdiction:  Summerville
Submission Number:  2009-0477
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Greenville
Subjurisdiction:  Simpsonville
Submission Number:  2009-0511
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Jasper
Subjurisdiction:  Hardeeville
Submission Number:  2009-0391
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Annexation
Related submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Jasper
Subjurisdiction:  Hardeeville
Submission Number:  2009-0479
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Newberry
Subjurisdiction:  Prosperity
Submission Number:  2009-0450
Action Date:  02/18/2009
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Pickens
Subjurisdiction:  Pickens
Submission Number:  2009-0498
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Spartanburg
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0502
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Spartanburg
Subjurisdiction:  Landrum
Submission Number:  2009-0499
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bell
Subjurisdiction:  Belton Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0453
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bell
Subjurisdiction:  Harker Heights
Submission Number:  2009-0462
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bell
Subjurisdiction:  Morgan'S Point Resort
Submission Number:  2009-0472
Action Date:  02/18/2009
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bexar
Subjurisdiction:  Converse
Submission Number:  2009-0463
Action Date:  02/24/2009
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bexar
Subjurisdiction:  Live Oak
Submission Number:  2009-0468
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Blanco
Subjurisdiction:  Johnson City Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0429
Action Date:  02/20/2009
Special election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bosque
Subjurisdiction:  Clifton Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0447
Action Date:  02/19/2009
Polling place (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Brazos, Robertson
Subjurisdiction:  Bryan Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0461
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Burleson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0501
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Caldwell, Hays
Subjurisdiction:  County Line Water Supply Corporation
Submission Number:  2009-0465
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Creation of special district
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Harlingen
Submission Number:  2009-0067
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Method of election (Single-member districts)
Districting plan
Staggered terms
Implementation schedule
Resubmission received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Harlingen
Submission Number:  2009-0067
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Method of election (Single-member districts)
Districting plan
Staggered terms
Implementation schedule
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Harlingen
Submission Number:  2009-0427
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Annexation
Deannexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Harlingen
Submission Number:  2009-0427
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Annexation
Deannexation
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Collin
Subjurisdiction:  Mckinney Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0503
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin
Subjurisdiction:  Wylie Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0467
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Frisco Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0460
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Comal
Subjurisdiction:  Garden Ridge
Submission Number:  2009-0514
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Farmers Branch
Submission Number:  2009-0489
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Dallas, Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Seagoville
Submission Number:  2008-5359
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Annexation
Resubmission received

TEXAS County:  El Paso
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0464
Action Date:  02/20/2009
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Falls
Subjurisdiction:  Rosebud-Lott Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0436
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fisher
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0169
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Franklin
Subjurisdiction:  Franklin County Water District
Submission Number:  2009-0506
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Franklin
Subjurisdiction:  Mount Vernon
Submission Number:  2009-0520
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Gaines
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0524
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Grayson
Subjurisdiction:  Gunter
Submission Number:  2009-0432
Action Date:  02/19/2009
Numbered positions adopted
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Grayson
Subjurisdiction:  Sherman
Submission Number:  2009-0454
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Annexation
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Bunker Hill Village
Submission Number:  2009-0455
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Emerald Forest Utility District
Submission Number:  2009-0324
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Annexation
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Taylor Lake Village
Submission Number:  2009-0435
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Tomball
Submission Number:  2009-0354
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Notice of withdrawal

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  West Harris County Municipal Utility District #11
Submission Number:  2009-0449
Action Date:  02/18/2009
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Henderson
Subjurisdiction:  Malakoff Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0191
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Hidalgo
Subjurisdiction:  Weslaco
Submission Number:  2009-0438
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Annexation
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Port Neches
Submission Number:  2009-0510
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jefferson, Orange
Subjurisdiction:  Port Arthur
Submission Number:  2009-0523
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Kimble
Subjurisdiction:  Kimble County Hospital District
Submission Number:  2009-0430
Action Date:  02/19/2009
Polling place
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Kimble
Subjurisdiction:  Kimble County Hospital District
Submission Number:  2009-0430
Action Date:  02/20/2009
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Lubbock
Subjurisdiction:  Lubbock Independent School District
Submission Number:  2008-5688
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Staggered terms (At-large seats)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Mason
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-0437
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Maverick
Subjurisdiction:  Eagle Pass Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0248
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Medina
Subjurisdiction:  Hondo
Submission Number:  2009-0518
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Midland
Subjurisdiction:  Midland County Hospital District
Submission Number:  2009-0452
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Midland
Subjurisdiction:  Midland County Hospital District
Submission Number:  2009-0452
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Montgomery County Municipal Utility District #15
Submission Number:  2009-0456
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Nacogdoches
Subjurisdiction:  Central Heights Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0431
Action Date:  02/20/2009
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Orange
Subjurisdiction:  Orange
Submission Number:  2009-0507
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Parker
Subjurisdiction:  Hudson Oaks
Submission Number:  2009-0445
Action Date:  02/19/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Pecos
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Stockton
Submission Number:  2009-0440
Action Date:  02/19/2009
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Robertson
Subjurisdiction:  Franklin Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0517
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Rockwall
Subjurisdiction:  Fate
Submission Number:  2009-0473
Action Date:  02/18/2009
Numbered positions adopted
Number of officials (City council)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Sabine
Subjurisdiction:  Hemphill
Submission Number:  2009-0521
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Sabine
Subjurisdiction:  Hemphill Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0522
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Shackelford
Subjurisdiction:  Albany
Submission Number:  2009-0519
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Arlington
Submission Number:  2009-0443
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Kennedale Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0276
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Numbered positions adopted
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Terry
Subjurisdiction:  Brownfield
Submission Number:  2009-0516
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Recall)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Terry
Subjurisdiction:  Meadow
Submission Number:  2009-0495
Action Date:  02/24/2009
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Upshur
Subjurisdiction:  Big Sandy
Submission Number:  2009-0433
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Van Zandt
Subjurisdiction:  Canton Independent School District
Submission Number:  2009-0509
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Numbered positions adopted
Ballot format
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Washington
Subjurisdiction:  Brenham
Submission Number:  2009-0087
Action Date:  02/19/2009
Annexation
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Winkler
Subjurisdiction:  Kermit
Submission Number:  2009-0497
Action Date:  02/23/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wise
Subjurisdiction:  Decatur
Submission Number:  2009-0331
Action Date:  02/25/2009
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Additional information received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Manassas Park
Submission Number:  2009-0478
Action Date:  02/26/2009
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Virginia Beach
Submission Number:  2009-0513
Action Date:  02/27/2009
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

Christopher Coates
Chief, Voting Section

General Information Voting Section
Contact
Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov

By letter to the addresses below:

Mailing Contact
United States Postal Service mail (including certified mail and express mail) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Deliveries by overnight express service (such as Airborne, DHL, Federal Express or UPS) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
1800 G St., N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds