The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice SealF The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 
NOTICE OF PRECLEARANCE ACTIVITY THE VOTING RIGHTS
ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED
Notice Date 03/22/2010
This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone,to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60 - day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under
Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following is a list of submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding pending submissions, and withdrawals of submitted voting changes received by the Attorney General with the date of receipt of each. The submissions are grouped by state with statewide submissions listed first, followed by submissions made by counties, and then submissions by sub-county jurisdictions. The list also identifies objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions, with their respective dates.


ALABAMA County:  Baldwin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1147
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Polling place (Name change)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Calhoun
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1139
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Conecuh
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1130
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1245
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Elmore
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1203
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Bayou La Batre
Submission Number:  2010-0512
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Annexation
Related submission received

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Bayou La Batre
Submission Number:  2010-0540
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Annexation
Related submission received

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Bayou La Batre
Submission Number:  2010-0792
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Annexation
Related submission received

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Bayou La Batre
Submission Number:  2010-1231
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1217
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ALABAMA County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Westover
Submission Number:  2010-1215
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ARIZONA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1264
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Campaign financing provisions
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Cochise
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1230
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Gila
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1047
Action Date:  03/04/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Graham
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-0771
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Absentee Voting (Procedures)
Additional information received

ARIZONA County:  Greenlee
Subjurisdiction:  Clifton Unified School District #3
Submission Number:  2010-1178
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa
Subjurisdiction:  Isaac Elementary School District #5
Submission Number:  2010-1180
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Special election procedures
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Pima
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1263
Action Date:  03/19/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

CALIFORNIA County:  Merced
Subjurisdiction:  Family Farms Water District
Submission Number:  2010-0184
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Creation of special district
Additional information received

CALIFORNIA County:  Merced
Subjurisdiction:  Livingston
Submission Number:  2010-1061
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Catoosa
Subjurisdiction:  Ringgold
Submission Number:  2010-1196
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Clayton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1176
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Precinct (Name change)
Polling place (Address change)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Coffee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1129
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Voter registration (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Coffee
Subjurisdiction:  Douglas
Submission Number:  2010-1165
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Dawson
Subjurisdiction:  Dawsonville
Submission Number:  2010-1143
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Forsyth
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1216
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Forsyth
Subjurisdiction:  Cumming
Submission Number:  2010-1051
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Laurens
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1140
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct (Name change)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Lumpkin
Subjurisdiction:  Dahlonega
Submission Number:  2010-1071
Action Date:  03/04/2010
Procedures for filling vacancies
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Muscogee
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1204
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Paulding
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1150
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Talbot
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1146
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  White
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1049
Action Date:  03/06/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Allen
Subjurisdiction:  Allen Parish Recreation District #1
Submission Number:  2010-1162
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Ascension
Subjurisdiction:  Gonzales
Submission Number:  2010-1144
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1254
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Lincoln
Subjurisdiction:  Dubach
Submission Number:  2010-0377
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Annexation
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Natchitoches
Subjurisdiction:  Natchitoches
Submission Number:  2009-0035
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Additional information received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  New Orleans
Submission Number:  2010-0114
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Voter registration (Hours)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2009-2022
Action Date:  01/23/2010
Majority vote requirement (School districts)
Runoff election
Procedures for filling vacancies
Additional information received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Holmes
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1174
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Jones
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1194
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Neshoba
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1073
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Limited redistricting
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Tishomingo
Subjurisdiction:  Golden
Submission Number:  2010-1041
Action Date:  03/04/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Walthall
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1237
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Bladen
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1212
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Caswell
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1177
Action Date:  03/04/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Cleveland
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-0761
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Edgecombe
Subjurisdiction:  Edgecombe County Water & Sewer District #4
Submission Number:  2010-0515
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Creation of special district
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1234
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Referendum requirement
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Charleston
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1161
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Name change)
Polling place (Address change)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Charleston
Subjurisdiction:  James Island
Submission Number:  2010-1213
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Staggered terms
Term of office
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Chesterfield
Subjurisdiction:  Chesterfield
Submission Number:  2010-0259
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Colleton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-0908
Action Date:  03/18/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Greenville, Spartanburg
Subjurisdiction:  Greer
Submission Number:  2010-1163
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Greenville, Spartanburg
Subjurisdiction:  Greer
Submission Number:  2010-1195
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Marion
Subjurisdiction:  Marion County School District
Submission Number:  2010-1201
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Candidate qualification procedures
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Pickens
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1219
Action Date:  03/18/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Spartanburg
Subjurisdiction:  Inman
Submission Number:  2010-1074
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH DAKOTA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1192
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Election administration
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Anderson
Subjurisdiction:  Anderson County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1085
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Anderson
Subjurisdiction:  Palestine Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1182
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Aransas
Subjurisdiction:  Aransas County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2010-1112
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Atascosa
Subjurisdiction:  Pleasanton Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1055
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Atascosa, Bexar, Medina
Subjurisdiction:  Bexar-Medina-Atascosa Counties Water Control & Improvement District #1
Submission Number:  2010-1060
Action Date:  03/03/2010
Deannexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bastrop
Subjurisdiction:  West Bastrop Village Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1037
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bee
Subjurisdiction:  Pettus Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1141
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Creation of special district
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bee, Live Oak, San Patricio
Subjurisdiction:  Mathis Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1208
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bell, Coryell, Lampasas
Subjurisdiction:  Copperas Cove
Submission Number:  2010-1171
Action Date:  03/04/2010
Annexation
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bell, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Cll Municipal Utility District #1
Submission Number:  2010-1218
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Annexation
Deannexation
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe
Subjurisdiction:  Green Valley Special Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1048
Action Date:  03/05/2010
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Bowie
Subjurisdiction:  Red Lick Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1001
Action Date:  03/19/2010
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Brazoria
Subjurisdiction:  Angleton
Submission Number:  2010-1142
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Brazoria
Subjurisdiction:  Brazoria County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2010-1260
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Runoff election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Brazos
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1197
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Brazos
Subjurisdiction:  Bryan
Submission Number:  2010-1058
Action Date:  03/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Burnet
Subjurisdiction:  Burnet County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1118
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Caldwell
Subjurisdiction:  Caldwell County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1087
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Caldwell
Subjurisdiction:  Lockhart
Submission Number:  2010-1054
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Mayor)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Caldwell
Subjurisdiction:  Martindale
Submission Number:  2010-1242
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Special election procedures (Mayor)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Calhoun
Subjurisdiction:  Calhoun County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2010-1134
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Calhoun
Subjurisdiction:  Calhoun County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1133
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Cameron County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1265
Action Date:  03/18/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Harlingen Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-0856
Action Date:  02/23/2010
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Harlingen Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-0856
Action Date:  02/28/2010
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  Laguna Vista
Submission Number:  2010-0857
Action Date:  03/19/2010
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction:  South Padre Island
Submission Number:  2010-1229
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Chambers, Galveston, Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Seabrook
Submission Number:  2010-1202
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Chambers, Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Goose Creek Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1040
Action Date:  03/01/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Clay
Subjurisdiction:  Henrietta Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1090
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cochran, Hockley, Lamb
Subjurisdiction:  Whiteface Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1153
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Coleman
Subjurisdiction:  Coleman
Submission Number:  2010-1261
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin
Subjurisdiction:  Celina
Submission Number:  2010-1043
Action Date:  03/05/2010
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin
Subjurisdiction:  Celina
Submission Number:  2010-1220
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Collin, Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Richardson
Submission Number:  2010-1186
Action Date:  03/05/2010
Precinct (Deleted)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Fannin
Subjurisdiction:  Blue Ridge Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1155
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Comal
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1038
Action Date:  02/23/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Comal
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1038
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Cooke
Subjurisdiction:  Lindsay Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1247
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Coryell
Subjurisdiction:  Coryell County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1227
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Crane
Subjurisdiction:  Crane Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1157
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Cypress Waters Municipal Management District
Submission Number:  2010-1050
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Lancaster
Submission Number:  2010-1241
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas
Subjurisdiction:  Wilmer Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1089
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas, Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Carrollton-Farmers Branch Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1059
Action Date:  03/02/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Dallas, Denton, Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Grapevine
Submission Number:  2010-1221
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Boundary changes
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Deaf Smith, Oldham
Subjurisdiction:  Vega Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1083
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Bartonville
Submission Number:  2010-1228
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Copper Canyon
Submission Number:  2010-1199
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2010-0698
Action Date:  03/01/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1116
Action Date:  03/01/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Krugerville
Submission Number:  2010-1148
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Denton, Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Southlake
Submission Number:  2010-1222
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Boundary changes
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Duval
Subjurisdiction:  Freer Water Control & Improvement District
Submission Number:  2008-2060
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Bilingual procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Eastland
Subjurisdiction:  Ranger
Submission Number:  2010-1151
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Recall)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  El Paso
Subjurisdiction:  Ysleta Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1111
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Ellis
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1211
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Runoff election
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Ellis
Subjurisdiction:  Waxahachie Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1249
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Floyd
Subjurisdiction:  Floydada
Submission Number:  2010-1235
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Arcola
Submission Number:  2010-1259
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #48
Submission Number:  2010-1077
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Meadows Place
Submission Number:  2010-0825
Action Date:  03/18/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Sugar Land
Submission Number:  2010-1191
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Annexation
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend, Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris-Fort Bend Emergency Services District #100
Submission Number:  2010-1179
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend, Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Memorial Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1255
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend, Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Missouri City
Submission Number:  2010-1110
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend, Wharton
Subjurisdiction:  Wharton County Junior College District
Submission Number:  2010-1126
Action Date:  02/23/2010
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Freestone, Leon
Subjurisdiction:  Oakwood Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1207
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Galveston
Subjurisdiction:  Clear Lake Shores
Submission Number:  2010-1198
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Referendum requirement
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Galveston
Subjurisdiction:  Galveston
Submission Number:  2010-1056
Action Date:  03/04/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Glasscock
Subjurisdiction:  Glasscock County Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1183
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Gray
Subjurisdiction:  Gray County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2010-1135
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Gray
Subjurisdiction:  Gray County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1136
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Gray
Subjurisdiction:  Gray County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1136
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Gray, Roberts
Subjurisdiction:  Miami Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1082
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Grayson
Subjurisdiction:  Denison
Submission Number:  2010-1160
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Annexation
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Grayson
Subjurisdiction:  Whitesboro Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1113
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Gregg
Subjurisdiction:  Pine Tree Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1184
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Polling place (Added)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Gregg
Subjurisdiction:  White Oak
Submission Number:  2010-1053
Action Date:  03/01/2010
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Gregg, Rusk
Subjurisdiction:  Kilgore
Submission Number:  2010-1193
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hamilton
Subjurisdiction:  Hico
Submission Number:  2010-0661
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Hardin
Subjurisdiction:  Hardin County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1120
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hardin
Subjurisdiction:  Kountze Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1052
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Absentee Voting (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Cypress Forest Public Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1076
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Deer Park Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-0998
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Faulkey Gully Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1240
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Emergency Services District #16
Submission Number:  2010-1246
Action Date:  03/12/2010
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Emergency Services District #48
Submission Number:  2010-1244
Action Date:  03/12/2010
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #499
Submission Number:  2010-1253
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Polling place (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Humble Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1088
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1251
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris, Montgomery, San Jacinto
Subjurisdiction:  Lone Star College System
Submission Number:  2010-1243
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Election administration
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harrison
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1042
Action Date:  03/05/2010
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harrison
Subjurisdiction:  Harrison County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1138
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Hays
Subjurisdiction:  Greenhawe Water Control & Improvement District #2
Submission Number:  2010-1105
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hays
Subjurisdiction:  Hays County Municipal Utility District #5
Submission Number:  2010-1096
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Henderson
Subjurisdiction:  Lake View Management And Development District
Submission Number:  2010-1185
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Implementation schedule (Staggered terms)
General election
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Henderson
Subjurisdiction:  Malakoff Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1159
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hidalgo
Subjurisdiction:  Hidalgo County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1266
Action Date:  03/18/2010
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hill
Subjurisdiction:  Hillsboro Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1154
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hunt
Subjurisdiction:  Greenville
Submission Number:  2010-1057
Action Date:  03/02/2010
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jack
Subjurisdiction:  Jack County Hospital District
Submission Number:  2010-1158
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jasper
Subjurisdiction:  Jasper County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1086
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Nederland
Submission Number:  2010-1115
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Voting method
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Port Neches
Submission Number:  2010-1248
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Referendum requirement
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Jones, Taylor
Subjurisdiction:  Abilene
Submission Number:  2010-1190
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Kaufman County Emergency Services District #5
Submission Number:  2010-1114
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kaufman
Subjurisdiction:  Kemp
Submission Number:  2010-1063
Action Date:  03/02/2010
Method of election
Term of office
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kendall
Subjurisdiction:  Kendall County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  1984-0947
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Bilingual procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kendall
Subjurisdiction:  Kendall County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  1984-0947
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Bilingual procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Knox
Subjurisdiction:  Knox City
Submission Number:  2010-1200
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Referendum requirement
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Knox
Subjurisdiction:  Munday
Submission Number:  2010-1137
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lampasas, Mills
Subjurisdiction:  Lometa Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1172
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Liberty
Subjurisdiction:  Liberty County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1225
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lubbock
Subjurisdiction:  Idalou Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1084
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lubbock
Subjurisdiction:  Shallowater
Submission Number:  2010-1189
Action Date:  03/05/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Martin
Subjurisdiction:  Martin County Hospital District
Submission Number:  2010-1149
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Matagorda
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1258
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Matagorda
Subjurisdiction:  Matagorda County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2010-1175
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Mclennan
Subjurisdiction:  Bellmead
Submission Number:  2010-1238
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Magnolia
Submission Number:  2010-0918
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Magnolia Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1173
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Polling place (Location deleted)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Nolan
Subjurisdiction:  Nolan County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1187
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Election administration
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Palo Pinto
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-0338
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Panola
Subjurisdiction:  Carthage Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1209
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Parker
Subjurisdiction:  Garner Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1205
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Parmer
Subjurisdiction:  Bovina
Submission Number:  2010-1045
Action Date:  03/04/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Pecos
Subjurisdiction:  Iraan-Sheffield Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1181
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Robertson
Subjurisdiction:  Calvert
Submission Number:  2010-1131
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Robertson
Subjurisdiction:  Calvert Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1132
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Rockwall
Subjurisdiction:  Fate
Submission Number:  2010-1223
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Runnels, Taylor
Subjurisdiction:  Jim Ned Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1206
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Absentee Voting
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Rusk
Subjurisdiction:  Mount Enterprise
Submission Number:  2010-1233
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Joint election procedures
General election (Date change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  San Jacinto
Subjurisdiction:  San Jacinto County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1262
Action Date:  03/19/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  San Patricio
Subjurisdiction:  Sinton Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1239
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Shackelford
Subjurisdiction:  Shackelford County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1081
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Smith
Subjurisdiction:  Lindale
Submission Number:  2010-0320
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Annexation
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Stephens
Subjurisdiction:  Breckenridge Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1156
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Stonewall
Subjurisdiction:  Aspermont
Submission Number:  2010-1145
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Sutton
Subjurisdiction:  Sonora
Submission Number:  2010-1039
Action Date:  03/02/2010
Polling place
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Blue Mound
Submission Number:  2010-1044
Action Date:  03/03/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Blue Mound
Submission Number:  2010-1044
Action Date:  03/03/2010
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Blue Mound Crime Control District
Submission Number:  2010-1072
Action Date:  03/03/2010
Creation of special district
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration
Special election procedures
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  North Richland Hills
Submission Number:  2010-1079
Action Date:  03/03/2010
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  North Richland Hills Crime Control & Prevention District
Submission Number:  2010-1080
Action Date:  03/03/2010
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Lakeway
Submission Number:  2010-1152
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Moore'S Crossing Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1101
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Northtown Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1095
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Presidential Glen Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1103
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Tanglewood Forest Limited District
Submission Number:  2010-1102
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Travis County Emergency Services District #6
Submission Number:  2010-1046
Action Date:  03/04/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Travis County Municipal Utility District #11
Submission Number:  2010-1093
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Travis County Municipal Utility District #12
Submission Number:  2010-1092
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Travis County Municipal Utility District #13
Submission Number:  2010-1091
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis
Subjurisdiction:  Westbank Community Library District
Submission Number:  2010-1168
Action Date:  03/05/2010
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Lakeside Municipal Utility District #3
Submission Number:  2010-1104
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Lakeside Municipal Utility District #5
Submission Number:  2010-1214
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Joint election procedures
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Leander Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1078
Action Date:  03/10/2010
Precinct (Added)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Designation)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  North Austin Municipal Utility District #1
Submission Number:  2010-1100
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Pflugerville
Submission Number:  2010-1188
Action Date:  03/17/2010
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Wells Branch Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1097
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Williamson County Water, Sewer, Irrigation, & Drainage District #3
Submission Number:  2010-1099
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Travis, Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Williamson-Travis Counties Water Control & Improvement District #1d
Submission Number:  2010-1107
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Tyler
Subjurisdiction:  Tyler County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-1250
Action Date:  03/12/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Uvalde
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1256
Action Date:  03/15/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Uvalde
Subjurisdiction:  Uvalde
Submission Number:  2010-1236
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Polling place (Designation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Val Verde
Subjurisdiction:  Val Verde County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2010-0298
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Val Verde
Subjurisdiction:  Val Verde County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2010-0298
Action Date:  03/18/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Waller
Subjurisdiction:  Waller
Submission Number:  2010-0498
Action Date:  03/19/2010
Annexation
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Webb
Subjurisdiction:  Webb County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2010-0645
Action Date:  02/22/2010
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Webb
Subjurisdiction:  Webb County Republican Party
Submission Number:  2010-0646
Action Date:  02/22/2010
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Wharton
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-0924
Action Date:  03/16/2010
Polling place (Consolidation)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Wharton
Subjurisdiction:  East Bernard
Submission Number:  2010-1124
Action Date:  02/23/2010
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wharton
Subjurisdiction:  East Bernard Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1125
Action Date:  02/23/2010
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wharton
Subjurisdiction:  El Campo
Submission Number:  2010-1122
Action Date:  02/23/2010
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wharton
Subjurisdiction:  El Campo Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1123
Action Date:  02/23/2010
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wharton
Subjurisdiction:  Isaacson Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1127
Action Date:  02/23/2010
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wharton
Subjurisdiction:  Wharton
Submission Number:  2010-1119
Action Date:  02/23/2010
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wharton
Subjurisdiction:  Wharton County Water Control & Improvement District #1
Submission Number:  2010-1128
Action Date:  02/23/2010
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wharton
Subjurisdiction:  Wharton Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1121
Action Date:  02/23/2010
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wheeler
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1232
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Wichita
Subjurisdiction:  Burkburnett
Submission Number:  2010-1070
Action Date:  03/03/2010
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Wichita
Subjurisdiction:  Pleasant Valley
Submission Number:  2010-1069
Action Date:  03/03/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Willacy
Subjurisdiction:  Lasara Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-1164
Action Date:  03/09/2010
Voting method
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Willacy
Subjurisdiction:  Willacy County Democratic Party
Submission Number:  2010-1226
Action Date:  03/17/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Block House Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1098
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Hutto
Submission Number:  2010-1210
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Election administration (County to conduct election)
General election
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Springwoods Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1094
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Springwoods Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-1094
Action Date:  03/18/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  Thrall
Submission Number:  2010-0962
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Williamson
Subjurisdiction:  West Williamson County Municipal Utility District #1
Submission Number:  2010-1106
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Precinct
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Joint election procedures
General election
Submission received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Suffolk
Submission Number:  2010-1109
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Arlington
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-1257
Action Date:  03/11/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

VIRGINIA County:  Dickenson
Subjurisdiction:  Haysi
Submission Number:  2010-1075
Action Date:  03/08/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Pittsylvania
Subjurisdiction:  Hurt
Submission Number:  2010-0600
Action Date:  03/17/2010
General election (Date change)
Additional information received

T. Christian Herren, Jr.
Acting Chief, Voting Section

General Information Voting Section
Contact
Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov

By letter to the addresses below:

Mailing Contact
United States Postal Service mail (including certified mail and express mail) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Deliveries by overnight express service (such as Airborne, DHL, Federal Express or UPS) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
1800 G St., N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds