The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 

Notice of preclearance activity under the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended

Notice Date: 06/30/2008

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone, to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60-day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding previous, but still pending submissions, withdrawals of submitted voting changes, objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions were received on the dates indicated.


ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ADAMSVILLE
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3329

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ALABASTER
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3405

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ALICEVILLE
County: PICKENS
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3372

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ANDALUSIA
County: COVINGTON
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3387

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ASHVILLE
County: ST. CLAIR
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3480

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ATHENS
County: LIMESTONE
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3376

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ATMORE
County: ESCAMBIA
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3464

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: BAY MINETTE
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3455

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: BAYOU LA BATRE
County: MOBILE
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2813

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: BRIDGEPORT
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3495

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: CALERA
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Redistricting plan
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1621

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: CALERA
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3486

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: CAMDEN
County: WILCOX
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3447

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: CENTRE
County: CHEROKEE
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3421

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: CHATOM
County: WASHINGTON
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3313

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: CHATOM
County: WASHINGTON
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3313

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: CHILDERSBURG
County: TALLADEGA
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3423

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: CLAY
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3335

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: COFFEE SPRINGS
County: GENEVA
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3310

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: COLUMBIANA
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3420

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: COLUMBIANA
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Candidate qualification procedures (Fees)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3411

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: DADEVILLE
County: TALLAPOOSA
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3287

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: DAPHNE
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3434

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: DAUPHIN ISLAND
County: MOBILE
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3320

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: DUTTON
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3319

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ELBERTA
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Deannexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3297

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ELBERTA
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3375

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ELKMONT
County: LIMESTONE
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3357

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ENTERPRISE
County: COFFEE, DALE
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3479

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: EVA
County: MORGAN
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3466

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: FAIRHOPE
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3458

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: FALKVILLE
County: MORGAN
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3353

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: FLOMATON
County: ESCAMBIA
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3355

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: FOLEY
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3463

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: FOLEY
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2327

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: FOLEY
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Redistricting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2327

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: FORT PAYNE
County: DE KALB
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3396

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: FULTONDALE
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3362

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: FYFFE
County: DE KALB
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3406

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: GARDEN CITY
County: CULLMAN
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Polling place (Location established)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3304

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: GARDENDALE
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3332

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: GULF SHORES
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3324

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: GUNTERSVILLE
County: MARSHALL
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Election administration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3340

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: HANCEVILLE
County: CULLMAN
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3364

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: HAYNEVILLE
County: LOWNDES
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3360

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: HEADLAND
County: HENRY
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3322

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: HEFLIN
County: CLEBURNE
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3373

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: HELENA
County: JEFFERSON, SHELBY
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2663

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: HENAGAR
County: DE KALB
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3358

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: HOKES BLUFF
County: ETOWAH
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3404

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: HOLLYWOOD
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3407

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: HOMEWOOD
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3459

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: HOOVER
County: JEFFERSON, SHELBY
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3309

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: HUNTSVILLE
County: LIMESTONE, MADISON
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3494

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: HYTOP
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3378

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: JACKSONVILLE
County: CALHOUN
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Election administration
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3317

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: KILLEN
County: LAUDERDALE
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3492

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: KIMBERLY
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3379

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: KINSTON
County: COFFEE
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3489

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: LANGSTON
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3374

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: LEVEL PLAINS
County: DALE
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3354

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: LOCUST FORK
County: BLOUNT
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3366

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: LOUISVILLE
County: BARBOUR
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3472

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: LUVERNE
County: CRENSHAW
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3383

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MADISON
County: LIMESTONE, MADISON
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3487

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MARGARET
County: ST. CLAIR
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Redistricting plan
Resubmission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2499

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MARGARET
County: ST. CLAIR
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3500

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MCINTOSH
County: WASHINGTON
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3305

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MIDFIELD
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3338

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MIDLAND CITY
County: DALE
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3481

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MILLPORT
County: LAMAR
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3474

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MONROEVILLE
County: MONROE
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3418

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MOODY
County: ST. CLAIR
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3490

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MORRIS
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3497

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MOULTON
County: LAWRENCE
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3315

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MOUNTAIN BROOK
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3496

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MULGA
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/17/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3365

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MUNFORD
County: TALLADEGA
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3294

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ODENVILLE
County: ST. CLAIR
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3390

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: OPELIKA
County: LEE
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3443

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: ORANGE BEACH
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3347

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: OWENS CROSS ROADS
County: MADISON
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3187

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: OZARK
County: DALE
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3409

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: PINSON
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Deannexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3410

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: PINSON
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Deannexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3410

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: PINSON
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3413

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: PISGAH
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3316

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: PLEASANT GROVE
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3491

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: PLEASANT GROVES
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3408

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: RAINBOW CITY
County: ETOWAH
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3432

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: RAINSVILLE
County: DE KALB
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3318

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: RUSSELLVILLE
County: FRANKLIN
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3323

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: SAMSON
County: GENEVA
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3303

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: SAMSON
County: GENEVA
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3303

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: SARALAND
County: MOBILE
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3311

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: SCOTTSBORO
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3361

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: SKYLINE
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3359

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: SMITHS STATION
County: LEE
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3380

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: SOMERVILLE
County: MORGAN
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3502

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: SPRINGVILLE
County: ST. CLAIR
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2684

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: SPRINGVILLE
County: ST. CLAIR
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3384

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: SPRINGVILLE
County: ST. CLAIR
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3302

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: STEVENSON
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3493

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: SUSAN MOORE
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3441

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: TARRANT
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3356

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: VALLEY GRANDE
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3189

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: VANCE
County: TUSCALOOSA
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3308

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: VANCE
County: TUSCALOOSA
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3308

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: VESTAVIA HILLS
County: JEFFERSON, SHELBY
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3436

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: WALNUT GROVE
County: ETOWAH
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3211

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: WEBB
County: HOUSTON
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3363

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: WEST BLOCTON
County: BIBB
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3377

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: WEST JEFFERSON
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3306

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: WETUMPKA
County: ELMORE
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3419

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: YORK
County: SUMTER
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3351

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: CHOCTAW
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3312

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: HALE
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3439

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: LIMESTONE
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Referendum requirement
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3437

ALASKASubjurisdiction:
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3367

ALASKASubjurisdiction:
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Election administration
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3368

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: ASH FORK FIRE DISTRICT
County: YAVAPAI
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3216

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: BENSON
County: COCHISE
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Special election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2864

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: CHANDLER
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2930

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: CHANDLER
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3398

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: DOUGLAS
County: COCHISE
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3382

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: KEARNY
County: PINAL
Action Date: 06/17/2008
Election administration (Ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3402

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: MAMMOTH
County: PINAL
Action Date: 06/17/2008
Election administration (Ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3401

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: MARICOPA
County: PINAL
Action Date: 06/17/2008
Election administration (Ballots)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3403

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: MESA
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2661

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: NORTHWEST FIRE DISTRICT
County: PIMA
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2889

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: NORTHWEST FIRE DISTRICT
County: PIMA
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3484

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: SURPRISE
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2908

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: SURPRISE
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3333

ARIZONASubjurisdiction:
County: COCONINO
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Voting method (By-mail)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-1403

ARIZONASubjurisdiction:
County: GILA
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Absentee Voting
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2608

ARIZONASubjurisdiction:
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Ballot format
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3475

ARIZONASubjurisdiction:
County: PIMA
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3438

ARIZONASubjurisdiction:
County: YUMA
Action Date: 06/17/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3232

ARIZONASubjurisdiction:
County: YUMA
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Bilingual procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2973

CALIFORNIASubjurisdiction: MONTEREY PENINSULA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: MONTEREY
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Method of election (Single-member districts)
Districting plan
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3139

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: ACWORTH
County: COBB
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3471

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: AMERICUS
County: SUMTER
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3331

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: BLUE RIDGE
County: FANNIN
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2868

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: BYRON
County: PEACH
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3345

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: DORAVILLE
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Designation of annexed area to election district
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3450

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: EDGEHILL
County: GLASCOCK
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Plurality vote requirement
Term of office (Four years)
Number of officials
Voter registration
Election administration (Charter amendment)
Candidate qualification procedures (Fees)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (Residency requirement)
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Procedures for filling vacancies
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3501

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: EMERSON
County: BARTOW
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3478

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: EPHESUS
County: HEARD
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3295

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: FLOYD COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: FLOYD
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3394

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: HARALSON
County: COWETA
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3389

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: LUTHERSVILLE
County: MERIWETHER
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3388

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: MILLEDGEVILLE
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3440

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: NASHVILLE
County: BERRIEN
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Term of office (Four years)
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3326

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: ROME
County: FLOYD
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3430

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: SAVANNAH
County: CHATHAM
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3350

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: ATHENS-CLARKE
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3457

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: BEN HILL
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3386

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: BIBB
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3284

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: CATOOSA
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3300

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: CLINCH
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Voting method (Touch screen)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3327

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: CRISP
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3330

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3285

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3334

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3307

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: DOUGLAS
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Election administration (Board of elections)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3352

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: FAYETTE
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3328

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: GLYNN
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3498

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: GWINNETT
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3341

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: HART
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2613

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: HART
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2758

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: LINCOLN
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3433

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: MARION
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3291

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: NEWTON
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3460

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: RICHMOND
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3336

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: SPALDING
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3442

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: WILCOX
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3469

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: ABBEVILLE
Parish: VERMILION
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3298

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: BAYOU CANE FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
Parish: TERREBONNE
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3426

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: CADDO PARISH FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT No5
Parish: CADDO
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3470

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: DELHI
Parish: RICHLAND
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3422

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: DISTRICT COURT
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Method of election (At large)
Term of office
Number of officials (Judgeship)
Compensation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3452

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: EAST OUACHITA PARISH SCHOOL DISTRICT
Parish: OUACHITA
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3449

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: FRANKLIN PARISH SCHOOL DISTRICT
Parish: FRANKLIN
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3424

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: POLLOCK
Parish: GRANT
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3314

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH MOSQUITO ABATEMENT DISTRICT
Parish: ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3344

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: ST. TAMMANY PARISH FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT No10
Parish: ST. TAMMANY
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3342

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction:
Parish: CLAIBORNE
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3290

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction:
Parish: LAFOURCHE
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3465

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction:
Parish: LAFOURCHE
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3431

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction:
Parish: ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3343

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction:
Parish: TANGIPAHOA
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3337

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction:
Parish: WINN
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-3046

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction: COLUMBIA
County: MARION
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3391

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction: ELLISVILLE
County: JONES
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3299

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction: OCEAN SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3289

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction: SARDIS
County: PANOLA
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Election administration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3448

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction:
County: PIKE
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3321

NEW YORKSubjurisdiction: KINGS COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Borough: KINGS
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Political activity
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2642

NEW YORKSubjurisdiction: NEW YORK
Borough: BRONX, KINGS, NEW YORK
Action Date: 06/16/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3236

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GREENSBORO
County: GUILFORD
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2951

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GREENSBORO
County: GUILFORD
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3425

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GREENVILLE
County: PITT
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3414

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: GRANVILLE
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3453

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: CHARLESTON
County: BERKELEY, CHARLESTON
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3416

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: CLINTON
County: LAURENS
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3293

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: CONWAY
County: HORRY
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3445

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: DILLON
County: DILLON
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3427

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GEORGETOWN COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GEORGETOWN
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Candidate qualification procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3283

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GRANITEVILLE-VAUCLUSE-WARRENVILLE
County: AIKEN
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Incorporation
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3369

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: SIMPSONVILLE
County: GREENVILLE
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3451

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: ANDERSON
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3349

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: KERSHAW
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3348

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BRAZORIA COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No29
County: BRAZORIA
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3468

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BRYAN
County: BRAZOS
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3346

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COASTAL BEND GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
County: WHARTON
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3412

TEXASSubjurisdiction: EAGLE PASS
County: MAVERICK
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3385

TEXASSubjurisdiction: EARTH
County: LAMB
Action Date: 06/10/2008
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3399

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FAIR OAKS RANCH
County: BEXAR, COMAL, KENDALL
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3325

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FAULKEY GULLY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3461

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No290
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2723

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No290
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Annexation
Deannexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-2723

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No55
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3462

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HAYS COUNTY WATER CONTROL & IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: HAYS
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
General election (Date set)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3371

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HOUSTON
County: FORT BEND, HARRIS, MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Joint election procedures
Runoff election (Date set)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3477

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HUDSON RANCH FRESH WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT No1
County: HAYS
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Creation of special district
Polling place (Location established)
Voting method
Special election procedures (Confirmation)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3476

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HUTCHINS
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-1681

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HUTCHINS
County: DALLAS
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2768

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LUCAS
County: COLLIN
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2008-2700

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MARBLE FALLS
County: BURNET
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2606

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MARBLE FALLS
County: BURNET
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2888

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MARBLE FALLS
County: BURNET
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2606

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MARBLE FALLS
County: BURNET
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2888

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MERCEDES
County: HIDALGO
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3393

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MORGAN'S POINT RESORT
County: BELL
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3370

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PITTSBURG
County: CAMP
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3446

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PORTER MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3429

TEXASSubjurisdiction: POST INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GARZA
Action Date: 06/10/2008
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3400

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SAN ISIDRO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: STARR
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3467

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SANTO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ERATH, PALO PINTO, PARKER
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Joint election procedures
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3454

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SHALLOWATER
County: LUBBOCK
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3483

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SOUTHMOST UNION JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICT
County: CAMERON
Action Date: 06/18/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3286

TEXASSubjurisdiction: TERLINGUA COMMON SCHOOL DISTRICT No4
County: BREWSTER
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Joint election procedures
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3485

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WISE COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
County: WISE
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Precinct
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-1810

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WOLFFORTH
County: LUBBOCK
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3482

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: BRAZOS
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3456

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: BURNET
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3417

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: KARNES
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3292

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-5032

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction: BRISTOL
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Voter registration
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3288

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction: FRANKLIN
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3473

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction: PORTSMOUTH
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3301

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction: PORTSMOUTH
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3301

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: BLAND
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3397

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: BLAND
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2800

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: CULPEPER
Action Date: 06/24/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3415

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: GRAYSON
Action Date: 06/25/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3444

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: KING AND QUEEN
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3499

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: KING GEORGE
Action Date: 06/19/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location established)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3395

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: NORTHAMPTON
Action Date: 06/27/2008
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2008-3488

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: ORANGE
Action Date: 06/20/2008
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3392

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: PRINCE WILLIAM
Action Date: 06/23/2008
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2008-3435

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: PRINCE WILLIAM
Action Date: 06/26/2008
Voter registration (Hours)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2008-2966


Christopher Coates
Chief, Voting Section
General Information Voting Section
Contact

Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov Complaint form
Mailing Contact

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds