The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 
NOTICE OF PRECLEARANCE ACTIVITY THE VOTING RIGHTS
ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED
Notice Date 08/16/2010
This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone,to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60 - day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under
Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following is a list of submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding pending submissions, and withdrawals of submitted voting changes received by the Attorney General with the date of receipt of each. The submissions are grouped by state with statewide submissions listed first, followed by submissions made by counties, and then submissions by sub-county jurisdictions. The list also identifies objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions, with their respective dates.


ALABAMA County:  Chambers
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3182
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Cullman
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3214
Action Date:  08/11/2010
Precinct (Realignment)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  De Kalb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3141
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3114
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3212
Action Date:  08/16/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Mobile
Subjurisdiction:  Bayou La Batre
Submission Number:  2010-3152
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Annexation
Deannexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Chelsea
Submission Number:  2010-3144
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ALABAMA County:  St. Clair
Subjurisdiction:  Moody
Submission Number:  2010-3166
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ARIZONA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3112
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Election administration
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (School districts)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ARIZONA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3112
Action Date:  08/06/2010
Election administration
Candidate qualifications to serve in office (School districts)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

ARIZONA County:  Cochise
Subjurisdiction:  Sierra Vista
Submission Number:  2010-2834
Action Date:  08/13/2010
Annexation
Additional information received

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2814
Action Date:  08/11/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Name change)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Additional information received

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2814
Action Date:  08/12/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Name change)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Additional information received

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa
Subjurisdiction:  Goodyear
Submission Number:  2010-3210
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa
Subjurisdiction:  Tonopah Valley Fire District
Submission Number:  2010-3173
Action Date:  08/12/2010
Method of selection (Appointive/elective to elective)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Maricopa, Yavapai
Subjurisdiction:  Peoria
Submission Number:  2010-2806
Action Date:  08/16/2010
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Additional information received

ARIZONA County:  Pima
Subjurisdiction:  Mount Lemmon Fire District
Submission Number:  2010-3100
Action Date:  08/02/2010
Creation of special district
Number of officials
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Pima, Pinal
Subjurisdiction:  Marana
Submission Number:  2010-3132
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Annexation
Submission received

ARIZONA County:  Yavapai
Subjurisdiction:  Camp Verde
Submission Number:  2010-3097
Action Date:  07/29/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

FLORIDA County:  Monroe
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2867
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Ballot format
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Bacon
Subjurisdiction:  Alma
Submission Number:  2010-2709
Action Date:  08/11/2010
Redistricting plan (Council)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Bacon
Subjurisdiction:  Alma
Submission Number:  2010-2709
Action Date:  08/12/2010
Redistricting plan (Council)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Berrien
Subjurisdiction:  Enigma
Submission Number:  2010-3183
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Election administration
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Catoosa
Subjurisdiction:  Ringgold
Submission Number:  2010-3140
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Dawson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3194
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Decatur
Subjurisdiction:  Bainbridge
Submission Number:  2010-3207
Action Date:  08/13/2010
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Dekalb
Subjurisdiction:  Clarkston
Submission Number:  2010-3165
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Plurality vote requirement (City council)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Gordon
Subjurisdiction:  Gordon County School District
Submission Number:  2010-3150
Action Date:  07/30/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Gwinnett
Subjurisdiction:  Norcross
Submission Number:  2010-2724
Action Date:  08/11/2010
Plurality vote requirement
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Hall
Subjurisdiction:  Gainesville
Submission Number:  2010-2978
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Ballot format
Election administration (Notice procedures)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Referendum requirement
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Hall
Subjurisdiction:  Gainesville
Submission Number:  2010-3162
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Henry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-2786
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Liberty
Subjurisdiction:  Hinesville
Submission Number:  2010-3091
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Lowndes
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Park
Submission Number:  2010-3159
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Annexation
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Lowndes
Subjurisdiction:  Lake Park
Submission Number:  2010-3202
Action Date:  08/16/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Montgomery County School District
Submission Number:  2010-3199
Action Date:  08/06/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

GEORGIA County:  Pike
Subjurisdiction:  Concord
Submission Number:  2010-2876
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received

GEORGIA County:  Randolph
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3146
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Richmond
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3130
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Additional location)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Wheeler
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3147
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

GEORGIA County:  Wilkinson
Subjurisdiction:  Wilkinson County School District
Submission Number:  2010-3138
Action Date:  08/06/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3131
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Election administration
Primary election
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3216
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Ascension
Subjurisdiction:  Ascension Parish School District
Submission Number:  2010-3206
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Assumption
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3113
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Cameron
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3186
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Desoto
Subjurisdiction:  Mansfield
Submission Number:  2010-3190
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Referendum requirement
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction:  Broadmoor Crime Prevention & Improvement District
Submission Number:  2010-3127
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Creation of special district
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Term of office (Four years)
Number of officials
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction:  Park Forest East Crime Prevention & Improvement District
Submission Number:  2010-3170
Action Date:  08/02/2010
Creation of special district
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  East Baton Rouge
Subjurisdiction:  River Park Development District
Submission Number:  2010-3125
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Creation of special district
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Iberia
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3215
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Iberville
Subjurisdiction:  Iberville Parish School District
Submission Number:  2010-3129
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Method of election (Single-member districts/at large)
Redistricting plan
Numbered positions adopted
Number of officials
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Esprit At Stonebridge Neighborhood Improvement District
Submission Number:  2010-3120
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Creation of special district
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Jefferson
Subjurisdiction:  Jean Lafitte
Submission Number:  2010-3168
Action Date:  08/02/2010
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Morehouse
Subjurisdiction:  Morehouse Parish Sales Tax District #1
Submission Number:  2010-3107
Action Date:  08/03/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Morehouse
Subjurisdiction:  Morehouse Parish Sales Tax District #2
Submission Number:  2010-3108
Action Date:  08/03/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Broadmoor Neighborhood Improvement District
Submission Number:  2010-3121
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Creation of special district
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Kenilworth Improvement District
Submission Number:  2010-3169
Action Date:  08/02/2010
Referendum requirement
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Lakeshore Crime Prevention District
Submission Number:  2010-3117
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Referendum requirement
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Lakeview Crime Prevention District
Submission Number:  2010-3116
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Lakeview Street Maintenance District
Submission Number:  2010-3124
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Creation of special district
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Lakewood Crime Prevention And Improvement District
Submission Number:  2010-3171
Action Date:  08/02/2010
Referendum requirement
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Lakewood East Security And Neighborhood Improvement District
Submission Number:  2010-3118
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Referendum requirement
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  New Orleans
Submission Number:  2010-3211
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Orleans
Subjurisdiction:  Oak Island Neighborhood Improvement District
Submission Number:  2010-3119
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Referendum requirement
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  Plaquemines
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3178
Action Date:  08/12/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

LOUISIANA Parish:  Rapides
Subjurisdiction:  Rapides Parish Fire Protection District #2
Submission Number:  2010-3193
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. John The Baptist
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3208
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Martin
Subjurisdiction:  Parks
Submission Number:  2010-3136
Action Date:  08/06/2010
Annexation
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Mary
Subjurisdiction:  St. Mary Parish Law Enforcement Sub-District #1
Submission Number:  2010-3163
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

LOUISIANA Parish:  St. Tammany
Subjurisdiction:  Pearl River
Submission Number:  2010-3098
Action Date:  07/28/2010
Annexation
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Copiah
Subjurisdiction:  Hazelhurst School District
Submission Number:  2010-3137
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Abolishment of elected office
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Desoto
Subjurisdiction:  Olive Branch
Submission Number:  2010-3133
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Harrison
Subjurisdiction:  Gulfport
Submission Number:  2010-3135
Action Date:  08/06/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Lafayette
Subjurisdiction:  Oxford School District
Submission Number:  2010-3196
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Lamar
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3122
Action Date:  08/03/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Panola
Subjurisdiction:  North Panola Consolidated School District
Submission Number:  2010-2962
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Transfer of powers
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Rankin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3126
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

MISSISSIPPI County:  Sunflower
Subjurisdiction:  Indianola School District
Submission Number:  2010-2961
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Transfer of powers
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Tate
Subjurisdiction:  Tate County School District
Submission Number:  2010-2960
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Transfer of powers
Submission received

MISSISSIPPI County:  Wayne
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3123
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3174
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Election administration
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Nominating procedures
Nominating procedures (Convention)
Nominating procedures (Primary)
Submission received

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3175
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Absentee Voting
Election administration
Election administration (Recount procedures)
Submission received

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3176
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Absentee Voting
Submission received

NEW HAMPSHIRE County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3177
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Absentee Voting (Overseas votes)
Absentee Voting
Election administration
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Bladen
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3096
Action Date:  07/30/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Cleveland
Subjurisdiction:  Shelby
Submission Number:  2010-3187
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Annexation
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Cumberland
Subjurisdiction:  Hope Mills
Submission Number:  2010-3184
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Annexation
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Cumberland
Subjurisdiction:  Spring Lake
Submission Number:  2010-3164
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Annexation
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Franklin
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3158
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Granville
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3155
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

NORTH CAROLINA County:  Guilford
Subjurisdiction:  Greensboro
Submission Number:  2010-3203
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Aiken
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3167
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Polling place (Added)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Bamberg
Subjurisdiction:  Denmark
Submission Number:  2010-3143
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Charleston
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3145
Action Date:  08/03/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Fairfield
Subjurisdiction:  Fairfield County School District
Submission Number:  2010-0970
Action Date:  08/12/2010
Powers and duties
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Fairfield, Richland
Subjurisdiction:  Blythewood
Submission Number:  2010-3102
Action Date:  08/02/2010
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Horry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3153
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Lexington
Subjurisdiction:  Cayce
Submission Number:  2010-3204
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Lexington
Subjurisdiction:  West Columbia
Submission Number:  2010-3197
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Annexation
Designation of annexed area to election district
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Lexington, Richland
Subjurisdiction:  Columbia
Submission Number:  2010-3149
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Annexation
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Marion
Subjurisdiction:  Nichols
Submission Number:  2010-3109
Action Date:  08/06/2010
Staggered terms
Term of office (Four years)
Implementation schedule
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Newberry
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3134
Action Date:  08/06/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

SOUTH CAROLINA County:  Newberry
Subjurisdiction:  Newberry
Submission Number:  2010-3195
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

SOUTH DAKOTA County: 
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3154
Action Date:  08/11/2010
Voter registration
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Atascosa
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3103
Action Date:  08/02/2010
Polling place (Name change)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Atascosa, Bexar, Caldwell, Comal, Hays, Medina, Uvalde
Subjurisdiction:  Edwards Aquifer Authority
Submission Number:  2010-2973
Action Date:  08/12/2010
Precinct (Realignment)
Precinct (Consolidation)
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Polling place (Added)
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe
Subjurisdiction:  Schertz
Submission Number:  2010-3189
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Borden, Dawson, Howard, Martin
Subjurisdiction:  Sands Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-3139
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Burnet, Llano
Subjurisdiction:  Horseshoe Bay
Submission Number:  2010-3179
Action Date:  08/11/2010
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Calhoun
Subjurisdiction:  Seadrift
Submission Number:  2010-3128
Action Date:  08/06/2010
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Cameron, Hidalgo, Willacy
Subjurisdiction:  Lyford Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-3157
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Hunt, Rockwall
Subjurisdiction:  Royse City Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-2975
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Collin, Hunt, Rockwall
Subjurisdiction:  Royse City Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-2975
Action Date:  08/13/2010
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Crosby, Garza
Subjurisdiction:  Crosbyton Consolidated Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-3111
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Denton
Subjurisdiction:  Denton
Submission Number:  2010-3148
Action Date:  08/02/2010
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Ellis
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3151
Action Date:  07/30/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fayette
Subjurisdiction:  Fayette County Groundwater Conservation District
Submission Number:  2010-3180
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #144
Submission Number:  2010-3198
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Fort Bend
Subjurisdiction:  Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District #145
Submission Number:  2010-3099
Action Date:  08/03/2010
Annexation
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Freestone
Subjurisdiction:  Wortham
Submission Number:  2010-2762
Action Date:  08/11/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Grayson
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3205
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Harris
Subjurisdiction:  Harris County Municipal Utility District #321
Submission Number:  2010-3142
Action Date:  08/03/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Help America Vote Act)
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Henderson
Subjurisdiction:  Caney City
Submission Number:  2010-3172
Action Date:  08/12/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Henderson, Kaufman, Van Zandt
Subjurisdiction:  Mabank Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-3104
Action Date:  08/03/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hopkins
Subjurisdiction:  Como
Submission Number:  2010-3156
Action Date:  08/11/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Hunt
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3200
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Johnson, Tarrant
Subjurisdiction:  Burleson Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-3213
Action Date:  08/16/2010
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Voting method (Paper ballots)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Kleberg
Subjurisdiction:  Riviera Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-3160
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Lamb
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3185
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Montgomery
Subjurisdiction:  Stanley Lake Municipal Utility District
Submission Number:  2010-3209
Action Date:  08/09/2010
Annexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Nueces
Subjurisdiction:  Calallen Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-2821
Action Date:  08/12/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Palo Pinto, Parker
Subjurisdiction:  Millsap Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-3161
Action Date:  08/04/2010
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Parker
Subjurisdiction:  Brock Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-2918
Action Date:  08/05/2010
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received

TEXAS County:  Parker
Subjurisdiction:  Hudson Oaks
Submission Number:  2010-3192
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Annexation
Deannexation
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Parker
Subjurisdiction:  Weatherford Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-3101
Action Date:  08/02/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

TEXAS County:  Refugio
Subjurisdiction:  Bayside
Submission Number:  2010-3105
Action Date:  08/02/2010
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Shelby
Subjurisdiction:  Center Independent School District
Submission Number:  2010-3110
Action Date:  08/06/2010
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Tyler
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3106
Action Date:  08/03/2010
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

TEXAS County:  Victoria
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3201
Action Date:  08/11/2010
Polling place
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Joint election procedures
Submission received

VIRGINIA County: 
Subjurisdiction:  Richmond
Submission Number:  2010-3181
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  Arlington
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3188
Action Date:  08/10/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received

VIRGINIA County:  James City
Subjurisdiction: 
Submission Number:  2010-3191
Action Date:  08/13/2010
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested

T. Christian Herren, Jr.
Chief, Voting Section

General Information Voting Section
Contact
Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov

By letter to the addresses below:

Mailing Contact
United States Postal Service mail (including certified mail and express mail) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Deliveries by overnight express service (such as Airborne, DHL, Federal Express or UPS) should be addressed to:

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
1800 G St., N.W.
Washington, DC 20006
Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds