The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice SealF The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 

Notice of preclearance activity under the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended

Notice Date: 10/29/2007

This periodic notice of activity regarding voting changes submitted under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act is issued pursuant to the Attorney General's Procedures for the Administration of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act (Part 51 of Title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulations). The Attorney General has 60 days from the date of receipt to respond to each submission of voting changes. We invite persons interested in pending submissions to submit comments and information, in writing or by telephone, to the Voting Section of the Civil Rights Division at the earliest possible date to assure that they may be considered during the 60-day review period. Telephone 1-800-253-3931 or (202) 307-2385, or write to: Voting Section, Civil Rights Division, Room 7254 - NWB, Department of Justice, 950 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20530 (the envelope and first page should be marked "Comment under Section 5").

Notices of submission activity can also be accessed on the Internet directly at www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec-5/notices.htm or from the Department of Justice Home Page at www.usdoj.gov. Click on Legal Documents, which is listed under Publications & Documents, and then select Notice of Section 5 Submission Activity from the options listed under the Civil Rights Division.

If you are currently receiving this notice by postal service delivery and would like to receive it by electronic mail, you may send a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov. Please provide both your current mailing address and the electronic mail address to which you like it sent. If you would like to be removed from our mailing list because you are able to access the list from our web site or for any other reason, please send your current mailing address to section5.notice@usdoj.gov and include the word "remove." You may begin receiving this notice by sending a request to section5.notice@usdoj.gov with the electronic mail address to which you like it sent.

The following submissions of voting changes, additional information regarding previous, but still pending submissions, withdrawals of submitted voting changes, objections, requests for the Attorney General to reconsider objections, and filings of declaratory judgment actions were received on the dates indicated.


ALABAMASubjurisdiction: BAYOU LA BATRE
County: MOBILE
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5418

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: CALERA
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5368

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: IRONDALE
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Redistricting plan
Number of officials (City council)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4569

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: LANETT
County: CHAMBERS
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Annexation
Deannexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5373

ALABAMASubjurisdiction: MUSCLE SHOALS
County: COLBERT
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5403

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: BALDWIN
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Location deleted)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5398

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: BLOUNT
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4742

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: CALHOUN
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5377

ALABAMASubjurisdiction:
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Abolishment of elected office (Constable)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5408

ALASKASubjurisdiction:
Borough: JUNEAU
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5454

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: ARIZONA CITY
County: PINAL
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Incorporation
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5433

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: BENSON UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT No9
County: COCHISE
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5450

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: CHINO VALLEY FIRE DISTRICT
County: YAVAPAI
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5449

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: COPPER MOUNTAIN RANCH COMMUNITY FACILITIES DISTRICT
County: PINAL
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5364

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: GILBERT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT No41
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5380

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: GOLDER RANCH FIRE DISTRICT
County: PIMA, PINAL
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5443

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: LITTLEFIELD UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT No9
County: MOHAVE
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5363

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: MAYER UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT No43
County: YAVAPAI
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5370

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: RETREAT AT OAK CREEK DOMESTIC WATER IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
County: YAVAPAI
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Creation of special district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5382

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: ROOSEVELT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT No66
County: MARICOPA
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5379

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: SAGUARO SPRINGS COMMUNITY FACILITIES DISTRICT
County: PIMA
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Creation of special district
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-4520

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: SAGUARO SPRINGS COMMUNITY FACILITIES DISTRICT
County: PIMA
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Creation of special district
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-4520

ARIZONASubjurisdiction: SAGUARO SPRINGS COMMUNITY FACILITIES DISTRICT
County: PIMA
Action Date: 10/29/2007
Creation of special district
Voting qualifications/eligibility
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-4520

CALIFORNIASubjurisdiction: SNELLING COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT
County: MERCED
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Annexation
Deannexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5427

FLORIDASubjurisdiction:
County: COLLIER
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5131

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: ARAGON
County: POLK
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4523

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: ARAGON
County: POLK
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4523

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: ATLANTA
County: DEKALB, FULTON
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Precinct (Added)
Polling place (Added)
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5416

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: ATLANTA
County: DEKALB, FULTON
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5417

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: CAIRO
County: GRADY
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5434

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: DALTON
County: WHITFIELD
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5387

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: DAWSONVILLE
County: DAWSON
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4440

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: DAWSONVILLE
County: DAWSON
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Annexation
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4825

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: DOUGLASVILLE
County: DOUGLAS
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5366

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: METTER
County: CANDLER
Action Date: 10/18/2007
Voting method (Electronic)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5436

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: REGISTER
County: BULLOCH
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5426

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: SCREVEN
County: WAYNE
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4485

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: SCREVEN
County: WAYNE
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4485

GEORGIASubjurisdiction: SUWANEE
County: GWINNETT
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5378

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: ATHENS-CLARKE
Action Date: 10/15/2007
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Notice of withdrawal
Submission Number: 2007-5038

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: ATHENS-CLARKE
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Voter registration (Additional location)
Voter registration (Hours)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5392

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: COLUMBIA
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Voter registration (Hours)
Voter registration (Location changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4799

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4731

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4731

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: DEKALB
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4731

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: GREENE
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5369

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: JACKSON
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5406

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
County: JOHNSON
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5444

GEORGIASubjurisdiction:
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Procedures for filling vacancies (Special districts)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5390

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: BROUSSARD
Parish: LAFAYETTE, ST. MARTIN
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5388

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: DOYLINE
Parish: WEBSTER
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5372

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: JEFFERSON DAVIS PARISH FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT No5
Parish: JEFFERSON DAVIS
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5384

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: JEFFERSON DAVIS PARISH FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT No7
Parish: JEFFERSON DAVIS
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5383

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: LAFOURCHE PARISH FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT No6
Parish: LAFOURCHE
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5445

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: NEW ORLEANS
Parish: ORLEANS
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Name change)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-4685

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: NEW ORLEANS
Parish: ORLEANS
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Polling place (Name change)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4966

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: SLIDELL
Parish: ST. TAMMANY
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2007-4765

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: SLIDELL
Parish: ST. TAMMANY
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5404

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: ST. TAMMANY PARISH ROAD LIGHTING DISTRICT No16
Parish: ST. TAMMANY
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5385

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: ST. TAMMANY PARISH WATERWORKS DISTRICT No2
Parish: ST. TAMMANY
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5386

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction: UNION PARISH CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT No1
Parish: UNION
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5381

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction:
Parish: CONCORDIA
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Special election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5423

LOUISIANASubjurisdiction:
Parish: LA SALLE
Action Date: 10/15/2007
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-4200

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction: BENOIT
County: BOLIVAR
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5447

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction: BOONEVILLE
County: PRENTISS
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5415

MISSISSIPPISubjurisdiction:
County: FORREST
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5420

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GREENSBORO
County: GUILFORD
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2007-4841

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: GREENSBORO
County: GUILFORD
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5397

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: HOPE MILLS
County: CUMBERLAND
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5376

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: LA GRANGE
County: LENOIR
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5419

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: MONROE
County: UNION
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5442

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: CUMBERLAND
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Precinct (Realignment)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5413

NORTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Referendum requirement
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4122

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: AIKEN
County: AIKEN
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5422

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: EASLEY
County: PICKENS
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5405

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: PORT ROYAL
County: BEAUFORT
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2007-4866

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: PORT ROYAL
County: BEAUFORT
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5448

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction: SUMMERTON
County: CLARENDON
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5375

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: CHESTER
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5358

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: DARLINGTON
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4975

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: LAURENS
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4750

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: LAURENS
Action Date: 10/29/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4750

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: LEE
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4139

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: LEXINGTON
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5435

SOUTH CAROLINASubjurisdiction:
County: SALUDA
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4497

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ADDICKS UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 10/18/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Bilingual procedures (Vietnamese language)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5360

TEXASSubjurisdiction: AMARILLO
County: POTTER, RANDALL
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5367

TEXASSubjurisdiction: B & J MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Creation of special district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5456

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BOYD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WISE
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4494

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BOYD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WISE
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4494

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BRAZORIA COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No57
County: BRAZORIA
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Creation of special district
Polling place (Changed)
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
General election (Date set)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5446

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BUNA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JASPER
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Term of office
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5401

TEXASSubjurisdiction: BURNET COUNTY WATER CONTROL AND IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No1
County: BURNET
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Creation of special district
Staggered terms
Number of officials
Implementation schedule
Candidate qualifications to serve in office
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5455

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CARLISLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CHEROKEE, RUSK
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4310

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CENTER
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5438

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CISCO JUNIOR COLLEGE
County: EASTLAND
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5421

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COLDSPRING-OAKHURST CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: SAN JACINTO
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Tax)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5395

TEXASSubjurisdiction: COLORADO COUNTY GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
County: COLORADO
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Creation of special district
Method of election
Staggered terms
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5441

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CONROE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5365

TEXASSubjurisdiction: CULBERSON-ALLAMORE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CULBERSON, HUDSPETH
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Voting method (Electronic)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4838

TEXASSubjurisdiction: D'HANIS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MEDINA
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Term of office
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5402

TEXASSubjurisdiction: DALLAS
County: COLLIN, DALLAS, DENTON, KAUFMAN, ROCKWALL
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4215

TEXASSubjurisdiction: DEL RIO
County: VAL VERDE
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5453

TEXASSubjurisdiction: DRIPPING SPRINGS
County: HAYS
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5414

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ECTOR COUNTY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ECTOR
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Precinct
Polling place
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Cancelled)
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4376

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ELLIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES DISTRICT No4
County: ELLIS
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4552

TEXASSubjurisdiction: EMERALD FOREST UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5371

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No25
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5391

TEXASSubjurisdiction: FORT BEND COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No58
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5393

TEXASSubjurisdiction: GRADY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MARTIN
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4263

TEXASSubjurisdiction: GRANT ROAD PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-4663

TEXASSubjurisdiction: GUNTER MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No2
County: GRAYSON
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Creation of special district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5459

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HAMSHIRE FANNETT INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JEFFERSON
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4580

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY FRESH WATER SUPPLY DISTRICT No47
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Bilingual procedures
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4546

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HARRIS COUNTY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT No10
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Creation of special district
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5457

TEXASSubjurisdiction: HIGHLAND INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: NOLAN
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5407

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ITASCA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HILL
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5359

TEXASSubjurisdiction: JACKSONVILLE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CHEROKEE
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4492

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KARNES INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: KARNES
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Term of office
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5451

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KELLER
County: TARRANT
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4936

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KING'S CROSSING MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT
County: GRAYSON
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Creation of special district
Powers and duties
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5458

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KNIPPA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: UVALDE
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Term of office (Board of trustees)
Implementation schedule
General election
General election (Cancelled)
Resubmission received
Submission Number: 2007-4147

TEXASSubjurisdiction: KNOLLWOOD
County: GRAYSON
Action Date: 10/18/2007
Bilingual procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-3920

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LA PRYOR INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ZAVALA
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Term of office
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Resubmission received
Submission Number: 2007-3889

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAKE WORTH
County: TARRANT
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Polling place
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5428

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAKEWAY
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Annexation
Related submission received
Submission Number: 2007-4959

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAKEWAY
County: TRAVIS
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Annexation
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5424

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LAMESA
County: DAWSON
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4368

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LEANDER INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: TRAVIS, WILLIAMSON
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4636

TEXASSubjurisdiction: LONE OAK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HUNT, RAINS
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-4621

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MIDLAND INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: MIDLAND
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5412

TEXASSubjurisdiction: MILES
County: RUNNELS
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Bilingual procedures (Spanish language)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-4926

TEXASSubjurisdiction: NAVARRO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: GUADALUPE
Action Date: 10/05/2007
Special election procedures (Vacancy)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5409

TEXASSubjurisdiction: NAZARETH INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: CASTRO
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4483

TEXASSubjurisdiction: NORMANGEE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: LEON
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Special election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4331

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ORANGE GROVE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JIM WELLS
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-4601

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ORANGE GROVE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JIM WELLS
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-4601

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ORANGE GROVE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JIM WELLS
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-4601

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PASADENA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 10/22/2007
General election (Cancelled)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5410

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PERRIN-WHITT CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: JACK
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Term of office
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5452

TEXASSubjurisdiction: PORT LAVACA
County: CALHOUN
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Special election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4316

TEXASSubjurisdiction: RIO GRANDE CITY
County: STARR
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-4736

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ROYAL INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: WALLER
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Term of office (Board of trustees)
Implementation schedule
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4283

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SAN ANTONIO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BEXAR
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Special election procedures (Tax)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4478

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SHERMAN
County: GRAYSON
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Tax)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-3803

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SKIDMORE-TYNAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BEE
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Term of office
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5400

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SOMERSET MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: SAN JACINTO
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Creation of special district
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-5203

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SOMERSET MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No2
County: SAN JACINTO
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Creation of special district
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-5251

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SOUTHEAST MONTGOMERY COUNTY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT No1
County: MONTGOMERY
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Creation of special district
Staggered terms
Special election procedures (Confirmation, tax, and directors)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5437

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SOUTHLAKE
County: DENTON, TARRANT
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Polling place
Voting method (Electronic)
Special election procedures (Charter amendment)
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5425

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SPRING CREEK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HUTCHINSON
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Term of office
Joint election procedures
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5399

TEXASSubjurisdiction: SPRING INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HARRIS
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Polling place
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Joint election procedures
General election (Date change)
Submission received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5411

TEXASSubjurisdiction: TRIPLE CREEK MUNICIPAL MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
County: KAUFMAN, ROCKWALL
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Creation of special district
Staggered terms
Term of office (Four years)
Number of officials
Procedures for filling vacancies
Referendum requirement
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5430

TEXASSubjurisdiction: UPPER TRINITY GROUNDWATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT
County: PARKER
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Creation of special district
Dissolution of jurisdiction
Absentee Voting
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Joint election procedures
Referendum requirement
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4559

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WARREN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HARDIN, TYLER
Action Date: 10/26/2007
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4658

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WARREN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HARDIN, TYLER
Action Date: 10/29/2007
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4658

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WEST FORT BEND MANAGEMENT DISTRICT
County: FORT BEND
Action Date: 10/19/2007
Creation of special district
Method of selection (Elective to appointive)
Staggered terms
Term of office (Four years)
Number of officials
Referendum requirement
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5361

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WEST HARDIN COUNTY CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: HARDIN
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Implementation schedule (Terms of office)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5439

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WEST ORANGE-COVE CONSOLIDATED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: ORANGE
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Election administration (County to conduct election)
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Expedited Consideration Requested
Submission Number: 2007-5068

TEXASSubjurisdiction: WIMBERLEY
County: HAYS
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4999

TEXASSubjurisdiction: ZEPHYR INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
County: BROWN
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Polling place
Special election procedures (Bond election)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4379

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: BROWN
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4378

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: CONCHO
Action Date: 10/23/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Special election procedures (Referendum)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4585

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: GRIMES
Action Date: 10/20/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4192

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: GRIMES
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Absentee Voting (Additional location)
Absentee Voting (Hours)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-5197

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: MIDLAND
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Special election procedures (Constitutional amendment)
Joint election procedures
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4477

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: PECOS
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4375

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: SHELBY
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5440

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: SMITH
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5374

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: TITUS
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4272

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: VAN ZANDT
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5389

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
County: WILLACY
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Precinct (Consolidation)
Polling place (Consolidation)
Absentee Voting (Location changed)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4314

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Annexation (Procedures)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5431

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Creation of special district
Referendum requirement
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5432

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
Action Date: 10/24/2007
Election administration (Ballots)
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4504

TEXASSubjurisdiction:
Action Date: 10/25/2007
Ballot format
Referendum requirement
Additional information received
Submission Number: 2007-4197

VIRGINIASubjurisdiction:
County: FRANKLIN
Action Date: 10/22/2007
Polling place (Changed)
Submission received
Submission Number: 2007-5394


John Tanner
Chief, Voting Section
General Information Voting Section
Contact

Toll-free - (800) 253-3931
Telephone - (202) 307-2767
Fax - (202) 307-3961
Email - voting.section@usdoj.gov Complaint form
Mailing Contact

Voting Section
Civil Rights Division
U.S. Department of Justice
Room 7254 - NWB
950 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20530

Redistricting Census Information
Stay Connected YouTube MySpace Twitter Facebook Sign Up for E-Mail Updates Subscribe to News Feeds