The United States Department of Justice Department of Justice Seal The United States Department of Justice
Search The Site
 
Office of the Chief Immigration Judge

IMMIGRATION COURT
Miami, Florida



Welcome to the Miami Immigration Court!

The Miami Immigration Court falls under the jurisdiction of the Office of the Chief Immigration Judge which is a component of the Executive Office for Immigration Review under the Department of Justice.

Our court has made a commitment to provide access to information through the Internet in order to service the needs of the public.

Our goal is to provide the most current and accurate information available to those needing to appear before an Immigration Judge and to provide this information in a user-friendly fashion.

Please note: The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) are separate organizations.


About the Court

Mission Statement - United States Immigration Court

" To conduct Immigration Hearings in order to fairly
   and expeditiously determine those individuals who
are entitled to be present in the United States
   while ensuring the dignity of all participants."

The Miami Immigration Court was originally established under the former Immigration & Naturalization Service, and transferred to the Executive Office for Immigration Review as part of a reorganization within the Department of Justice in 1983. The Court remained relatively small for the first five years of its existence as part of EOIR.

In 1988 the Court was composed of four immigration judges and seven staff co-located with the DHS at 7880 Biscayne Boulevard, as well as two judges and two staff at the Krome Detention Center. The pending caseload at that time was approximately 2,200 cases.

By 1992, the court had grown to six judges and sixteen staff, with a pending caseload of 15,000. Hurricane Andrew caused extensive damage to the Court, which was forced to move to temporary space at the Claude Pepper Federal Building. For several months, only one courtroom was available, resulting in a significant backlog in the court calendar. By January 1993, the court returned to the Biscayne Boulevard building, and moved into new space at 155 South Miami Avenue. This location, as well as the one at the Pepper building, continued to be expanded to house a growing court, which peaked at 28 judges in 1995. The pending caseload had grown to 24,000.

The court moved again in 2004 to its present location at 333 South Miami Avenue.

The court is presently composed of 18 judges, and has a pending caseload of approximately 13,000.

  • Miami Immigration Court Judges:
  • Elisa M. Sukkar (ACIJ)
  • Scott G. Alexander
  • Teofilo Chapa
  • J. Daniel Dowell
  • Michael C. Horn
  • Denise A. Marks Lane
  • Maria Lopez-Enriquez
  • Stephen E. Mander
  • H. Kevin Mart
  • Lourdes Martinez-Esquivel
  • Rene D. Mateo
  • Lourdes Rodriquez de Jongh
  • Charles J. Sanders
  • Lilliana Torreh-Bayouth

Court Contacts

Miami Immigration Court Telephone Extensions and Courtrooms
305-789-4221

Court Administrator Stephen P. Perkins
Deputy Court Administrator Dania Perdomo-Borras
Administrative Assistant Eliana M. Urquiza, 305-808-9464
 
Action Center Engage with EOIR Submit a Complaint Find Legal Representation Find an Immigration Court
EOIR Practice Manuals OCIJ Practice Manual BIA Practice Manual
Immigration Judge Benchbook

EOIR Forms

Virtual Law Library

Contact Us

Leadership
Juan P. Osuna
Director, Executive Office for Immigration Review
 
Contact
Office of Legislative and Public Affairs
703-305-0289
 
Case Status
 
Case Information System
240-314-1500 or 1-800-898-7180
Case status information available 24/7
 
BIA Clerk's Office
 
Filing Information
703-605-1007
 
Office of the Chief Administrative Hearing Officer
 
Filing Information for Employer Sanctions and Anti-discrimination Cases
703-305-0864
 
Office of the General Counsel
 
Attorney Discipline Program/
Fraud Program
703-305-0470
 
Records
 
FOIA Service Center
703-605-1297
 


Miami Immigration Court Telephone Extensions and Courtrooms - 305-789-4221
HEARING Unit Supervisor: Marilyn Scott, Ext No. 808-9440
HEARING UNIT #1 (4th Floor)
Judges' Name Courtroom No. Legal Assistant Ext. No.
Stephen E. Mander 01 Carmen Cardonet 789-4254
Elisa M. Sukkar 02 Tony Morris 789-4261
Scott G. Alexander 03 Priscilla Williams 789-4275
Teophilo Chapa 04 Hoyda Parrilla 808-9462
Vacant 05 Vacant  
Michael C. Horn 06 Libia Martinez 789-4253
Lourdes R. de Jongh 07 Anabel Villarruel 789-4272
 
Hearing Unit Supervisor: Rita Martin  -  Ext No. 808-9438
HEARING UNIT #2 (5th Floor)
Judges' Name Courtroom No. Legal Assistant Ext. No.
Vacant 08    
Denise Marks-Lane 09 Edward Nugent 808-9457
Kevin Mart 10 Monica Chatman 808-9438
Lilliana Torreh-Bayouth 11 Maxine Armstrong 808-9441
Rene D. Mateo 12 Theresa Coleman 808-9453
Vacant 13    
Vacant 14    
 
Hearing Unit Supervisor:  Yaneth Jaramillo - Ext No. 789-4250
HEARING UNIT #3 (6th Floor)
Judges' Name Courtroom No. Legal Assistant Ext. No.
Charles J. Sanders 15 Rosa Arrocha-Hilalgo 789-4269
Lourdes Martinez-Esquivel 16 Yaneth Jaramillo 789-4250
Vacant 17    
  18    
Vacant 19    
Maria Lopez Enriquez 20 Annette Anillo 789-4274
J. Daniel Dowell 21 Sheryl Hampton 789-4262


Miami Immigration Court Telephone Extensions and Courtrooms - 305-789-4221
APPEALS AND RECORDS UNIT (7th Floor)
Legal Assistant Ext. No.
Ralph Sturla 808-9439
Vacant 789-4263
Mery Machado 808-9456
Vacant 789-4259
Zoraida Arbelo 789-4277
Personal Assistant: Luis A. Fonte 808-9473
 
Unit Supervisor: Brenda Morris   Ext No. 789-4252


Miami Immigration Court Telephone Extensions and Courtrooms - 305-789-4221
INTERPRETERS (7th Floor)
Interpreter Name Language Ext No.
Maria Bodek Spanish 789-4258
Evelyn Oviedo Spanish 808-9467
Vacant Spanish 808-9468
Vacant Spanish 789-4266
Nelson Vidaurrazaga Spanish 789-4273
Joaquin Fermoselle Spanish 808-9494
Javier Larramendi Spanish 808-9455
Bernardo Rabinovich Spanish 808-9449
 
Interpreters Supervisor: Ronald Pla (Creole)   Ext No. 789-4247
Interpreters Supervisor: Hector Suco (Spanish)   Ext No. 789-4248


Miami Immigration Court Telephone Extensions - 305-789-4221
JUDICIAL LAW CLERKS
Law Clerk Name Ext No.
Elizabeth Fitzgerald-Sambou 789-4246
Andrea Canona 808-9466
Maureen Contreni 789-4268
Greta Hanson 808-9475
Neira Sudic 808-9474


Institutional Hearing Program Telephone Extensions - 305-789-4221 (7th Floor)
Name Ext No.
Silvia McNeil 808-9442


Return to top of the page

Visitor Information

The Miami Immigration Court is located at One River View Square, 333 South Miami Ave., Suite 700, Miami, Florida in downtown Miami. For Directions to the Court, we have provided a link to a free mapping service.

The court is open to receive documents from 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

To contact the court, call 305-789-4221. For information regarding application deadlines or hearing dates and times, call the Immigration Court's automated system at 1-800-898-7180.


Additional Information


Security

Standard Operating Procedures
Immigration Court
One River View Square
333 South Miami Avenue, Suite 700
Miami, Florida

The Miami Immigration Court is secured with security guards, cameras, alarms, etc. The security guards will process all court visitors, through the magnetometer and hand search all bags, purses, packages, briefcases, etc. They will also facilitate the movements of visitors by using the Immigration Court docket calendars. Court visitors with hearings will be directed to their courtrooms 15 minutes before their hearing. All others will be directed into the first floor waiting room.

Guards have jurisdiction in all areas that the court occupies. Please be aware that everyone must go through the security inspection lines on every floor. No exceptions can or will be made.

Smoking: This building is designated as a No-Smoking building, which is in accordance with the Florida Clean Indoor Air Act. Smoking is not permitted in the hallways, fire escapes, stairwells, bathrooms, general office space, lobby platform, loading dock and disability ramps.

Immigration Court policy prohibits taking of photographs, videos, or audio recordings within the courtrooms.

Thank you for your cooperation.


Links


Return to top of the page

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the Miami Immigration Court's mailing address and telephone number?
A: The Miami Immigration Court address and telephone number is:
Immigration Court
Executive Office for Immigration Review
One River View Square
333 South Miami Avenue, Suite 700
Miami, FL 33130
Telephone:  305-789-4221

Q: Does the Miami Immigration Court conduct hearings in other locations?
A: Yes. As a part of the Institution Hearing Program (IHP), Judges from the Miami Immigration Court conduct hearings in various state prisons and county jails for aliens who are serving criminal sentences. For information about this program, contact the court at the above address.

Q: What are the Court's hours of operation?
A: The Miami Immigration Court is open for business Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM. The Court is closed on federal holidays (New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr.'s Birthday, President's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veteran's Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day).

Q: Is the Court open during bad weather?
A: In extremely bad weather, you should call the court prior to your hearing. The telephone number for the Court is 305-789-4221.

Q: Where can I use the telephone at the Court?
A: There are no public telephones available at the court.

Q: What do I do if I don't remember the date and/or time of my hearing or to get information about my case?
A: Please call 1-800-898-7180. This is an automated system in English and Spanish that allows you to obtain information about your case.

Q: Can I call the Judge about my case?
A: The Immigration Judges do not speak to respondents or attorneys about individual cases outside the courtroom. If you have a question, you may call the Legal Assistant assigned to the Judge.

Q: Can I get information on my family member's/friend's case?
A: The Court will release information only to the respondent or the respondent's attorney of record. Basic information, such as the next hearing date, is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, on the automated telephone line at 1-800-898-7810, but you must have the Alien Registration Number to obtain information.

Q: What is an Alien Registration Number?
A: It is a nine digit number, preceded by an "A," that is assigned to you by the Department of Homeland Security. It is used as your file or case number by the Court.

Q: How do I notify the Court if I change my address or move out of state?
A: You must notify the Court of any change of address while your case is pending. The form used to notify the Court of any change of address, Form EOIR-33, can be obtained from the Immigration Court's office at:
One River View Square,
333 South Miami Ave., Suite 700,
Miami, Florida

Q: Can I have my case transferred to another Court if I move out of state?
A: If you move out of state, you may request a "Change of Venue" (transfer of your case to another Court) from the Immigration Judge in Miami. Please follow the procedures in the Immigration Court Practice Manual for requesting a Change of Venue. However, until the Immigration Judge grants your request, you are required to appear at all scheduled hearings before the Court.

Q: May I bring my children to Court with me?
A: If your children have been given a notice to appear in their own names, they must be brought to court for the first hearing. If your children have not been given a notice to appear, it is not recommended that you bring them to Court.

Q: Are food and beverages allowed in the courtrooms?
A: No.

Q: What should I wear to Court?
A: Business attire.

Q: What should I expect when I arrive at the Court building?
A: Please arrive thirty minutes prior to your scheduled hearing time. All persons entering the Court must pass through a metal detector. All packages, briefcases, purses, etc. will be x-rayed and searched as necessary. No camera or video equipment is allowed in the building. Cellular telephones and beepers must be turned off before you enter the courtroom. The building is a smoke-free facility.

Q: What documents should I bring to my hearing?
A: You should bring the notice to appear (or any charging document) and the notice of hearing, if separate. If you have any family members who have received such documents, you should bring copies of those documents also. At your initial hearing, the Immigration Judge will advise you of which papers would be beneficial in your case and ask you to bring copies to your next hearing.

Q: I don't speak/understand English. Will there be an interpreter there to translate?
A: Yes, the Court will arrange for an interpreter for your hearing in your native language.

Q: Can I request that an attorney be appointed for me? Will you assign an attorney to me since I have no money or have been unable to locate one willing to do the case?
A: Persons appearing in Immigration Court may be represented at no expense to the government. This means that you have the right to be represented, but not to have an attorney appointed. You must obtain representation on your own or with the assistance of family or friends. Each Immigration Court also maintains a List of Free Legal Service Providers, containing information on organizations willing to represent individuals in Immigration Court at little or no charge.

Q: What if I don't have a lawyer with me?
A: YOU MUST COME TO YOUR HEARING ANYWAY. You should have received a List of Free Legal Service Providers from the DHS. If you did not receive it or lost this list, the Immigration Judge will provide you with another copy.

Q: Do I have to have a lawyer?
A: No. You may elect to proceed without a lawyer if you choose to do so. However, the DHS will have an attorney present to represent them.

Q: How can I give my documents to the Court?
A: The Court accepts documents in person during the hours of operation or by mail. You may be directed by the Immigration Judge to file a document in person in Court. If so, you must file the document as directed. Please check the Immigration Court Practice Manual to be sure you follow them when filing documents. All submitted documents should have your name and Alien Registration Number on them. Please keep a copy of all documents filed with the Court for your records.

Q: Will the Court accept a fax from me?
A: No.

Q: When I give my documents to the Court, can I leave Department of Homeland Securitys' (DHS) copies with you?
A: No. Copies of all documents given to the Court also must be given to the DHS attorneys. Documents filed with the Court must include a signed statement that a copy has been delivered to the DHS attorneys. The telephone number for the DHS attorneys' office is 305-400-6160.

Q: Can the Court copy documents for me?
A: No. The Court does not provide copy services to the public.

Q: Where do I pay fees for applications?
A: The Immigration Court does not accept fees for applications. All application fees are to be paid to the Department of Homeland Security. The telephone number for the DHS attorneys' office is 305-400-6160.

Q: What will happen if I do not come to my hearing?
A: You will be ordered removed and deported in your absence if you do not appear when you had notice of the hearing and the DHS can prove the charges against you. You can request that the Judge reopen your case by filing a motion to reopen. The motion to reopen must state in detail the reasons for your failure to appear and can be supported with documents. You must submit with the motion evidence that you paid the proper fee for the motion, or a request that the fee be waived. If you received notice of your hearing, a motion to reopen must be filed within 180 days after the date of the removal order and must demonstrate exceptional circumstances that caused your failure to appear. Exceptional circumstances are circumstances beyond your control, such as your own serious illness or the death of an immediate relative. If you did not receive proper notice of the hearing or were in federal or state custody, a motion to reopen can be filed at any time.

Q: What will happen at my hearing?
A: Whether you proceed with or without a lawyer, the Immigration Judge will advise you of your rights and the charges against you. The Judge will advise you that you will have a reasonable opportunity to examine and object to the evidence against you, to allow you to present evidence on you own behalf, and to cross examine witnesses presented by the government. If you are in the United States illegally, the Judge will advise you of any applications you can make to remain here.

Q: What will happen at the conclusion of my hearing?
A: The Immigration Judge will enter a decision in your case, which may be oral or written. If oral, it will be presented at the conclusion of your hearing. If written, it will be sent to you or your attorney in the mail. Either way, the decision will contain reasons for granting or denying any relief requested. You will have the opportunity to appeal this decision if you so choose, and the Judge will explain to you how to do so.

Q: How do I find out about the status of my case on appeal?
A: Call the Board of Immigration Appeals at 703-605-1007.

Q: How can I get work authorization or get my work authorization renewed?
A: The Immigration Court does not issue or renew work authorizations. To get or renew your work authorization, you must apply with the Department of Homeland Security. The telephone number for the DHS attorneys' office is 305-400-6160.

Q: I lost my lawful permanent residence card. Can the Court replace it?
A: The Immigration Court cannot issue replacement residence cards. To replace a lost lawful permanent residence card, you must apply with the Department of Homeland Security. The telephone number for the DHS attorneys' office is 305-400-6160.

Q: Where do I pay a bond/get a refund of a bond?
A: All bonds are paid, or refunds should be requested through, the Department of Homeland Security, Detention and Deportation Section. The telephone number for the DHS attorneys' office is 305-400-6160.



Courtroom Etiquette

Arrive early. Please arrive at least fifteen minutes prior to the scheduled hearing so that you can be cleared by security on time.

All persons must be dressed appropriately in business-type clothing.

Bring your notice to appear (NTA) or hearing notice and any NTA for any family member, even if they are not scheduled to appear with you. If you and other family members received Notices to Appear (NTA) for the same date, you must ALL attend the hearing.

Food, beverages, and chewing gum are not permitted in the Courtrooms. Federal regulations prohibit the use of any recording devices in the hearing. The use of cameras, beepers, or cellular telephones during the hearing also is not permitted, and must be turned off.

Talking during someone else's hearing is not allowed in Court. All parties should remain quiet outside the courtrooms while other courts are in session. Please be courteous to others who also have hearings.

Parents with court hearings whose young children are not in proceedings should not bring their children to Court. Young children may need to wait outside of the Courtroom if they are not testifying at the hearing.

Even if you do not have a lawyer you must appear for your hearing. Click here for a list of Free Legal Service Providers.




Please read our Privacy and Security Notice

Updated March 2014