CRM 1500-1999
[…] In an apparent response to Poindexter, Congress enacted a clarifying amendment regarding obstructing Congress. Section three of the False Statements Accountability Act of 1996 amended 18 U.S.C. § 1515 by adding a new subsection defining the term "corruptly" as used in section 1505 to mean "acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another, including making a false or misleading statement, or withholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document or other information." Pub. L. No. 104-292, § 3, 110 Stat. 3459, 3460.

Section 1505 is constrained, like its counterpart in 18 U.S.C. §  1503, by the requirement that there be a pending proceeding. Some courts have applied the pending proceeding requirement in a relaxed manner. United States v.