SYSTEMIC WEAKNESS REPORTS
[…] Systemic weakness reports received from United States Attorneys offices, the litigating Divisions and the Federal Bureau of Investigation will be submitted to the Civil Division to ensure that issues of national significance are identified and referrals are made to the appropriate departments or agencies to enable corrective action to be taken.
 

1  For purposes of systemic weakness reports, the definition of "health care benefit program" is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 24(b), which states that this term means "any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract."
 

Updated March 8, 2017