Opinions
[…] As a result, the statute does not require the Director to transmit the complaint to the congressional intelligence committees.
Religious Restrictions on Capital Financing for Historically Black Colleges and Universities
The restriction in 20 U.S.C. § 1066c(c) on the Department of Education’s authority to guarantee loans for capital improvements at historically black colleges and universities “in which a substantial portion of its functions is subsumed in a religious mission” violates the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment.
The remaining restrictions in the statute can, and must, be construed to avoid further conflict with the Free Exercise Clause.