Opinions
[…] Authority of the Advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting to Act in the Absence of a Presidentially Designated Chairperson
The advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting has the authority to meet and to conduct business without a presidentially designated chairperson or an acting chairperson.
The advisory Board for Cuba Broadcasting does not have the authority to elect an acting chairperson.
Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2) to Representation Before Non-Federal Agency
18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2), which bars a Federal employee from acting as an agent or attorney before any “agency . . . in connection with any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest,” applies only to Federal agencies and does not apply to state agencies or agencies of the District of Columbia.