Hino Motors Ltd.
[…] Hino Motors Ltd. et al, No. 1:22-cv-22483-DPG. A copy of the complaint is attached hereto: Complaint. Please note that the filing of the civil complaint is not an admission of guilt.

Crime Victims’ Rights

Under the Victims’ Rights and Restitution Act (34 U.S.C. § 20141), a victim is “a person that has suffered direct physical, emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the commission of a crime.” 34 U.S.C. § 20141(e)(2). Under the Crime Victims’ Rights Act (CVRA, 18 U.S.C. § 3771), a “crime victim” is defined as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a federal offense or an offense in the District of Columbia.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e)(2)(A). The CVRA affords victims the following rights:

  • To be reasonably protected from the accused;
  • To reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any public court proceeding, or any parole proceeding, involving the crime or of any release or escape of the accused;