& 08-1547: Migliaccio v. Castaneda/Henneford v. Castaneda - Amicus (Uninvited)
[…] In addition, that court's decision would affect the immunity provided to med ical personnel beyond the PHS, because 42 U.S.C. 233(g)- (n) confers on employees, officers, and certain individual contractors of federally funded community health centers the same immunity afforded PHS commissioned officers and employees. The court of appeals' interpretation of the scope of Section 233(a) therefore will create similar prob lems for the government in supporting these health centers.
The Ninth Circuit's interpretation of Section 233(a) also may have implications for medical personnel in other agen cies who operate under immunity provisions using similar language. See 38 U.S.C. 7316(a) (making the FTCA the exclusive remedy "for damages * * * allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee" of the Department of Veterans Affairs); 10 U.S.C. 1089(a) (making the FTCA the exclusive remedy "for damages * * * caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any [medical personnel]" in the armed services).