& 08-1547: Migliaccio v. Castaneda/Henneford v. Castaneda - Amicus (Uninvited)
[…] Indeed, in Carlson, this Court discussed the immunity provisions in 38 U.S.C. 7316(a) (formerly codified as 38 U.S. 4116(a) (1988)), 10 U.S.C. 1089(a), and Section 233(a) in a single breath-all as statutes "explicitly stating when [Congress] means to make FTCA an exclusive remedy." 446 U.S. at 20; see p. 18, infra.
C. The Ninth Circuit Erred In Holding That Section 233(a) Does Not Bar Bivens Claims Against PHS Personnel Based On Medical Treatment
1. a. The court of appeal's holding is contrary to the plain language of Section 233(a). Section 233(a) states:
The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28 [the FTCA] * * * for damage for personal injury, including death, result ing from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions * * * by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by rea son of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.
42 U.S.C. 233(a).
The text unequivocally provides that the "remedy against the United States" under the FTCA for "damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the per formance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions" "by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment" "shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding" arising out of the same subject matter. 42 U.S.C. 233(a) (emphasis added). The statute draws no dis tinction between "other civil action[s]" predicated on common-law tort theories and those based on the Constitu tion.