Abigail Alliance for Better Access to Developmental Drugs v. von Eschenbach - Opposition
[…] L. No. 87-781, § 102, 76 Stat. 781.
Clinical testing on humans is a prerequisite for the approval of a new drug application. See 21 U.S.C. 355(d). The Act therefore authorizes the FDA to pro mulgate regulations that allow the distribution of unap proved drugs intended "solely for investigational use by experts qualified by scientific training and experience to investigate the safety and effectiveness of drugs." 21 U.S.C. 355(i)(1). The FDA's regulations prescribe a three-phase process for clinical trials of investigational new drugs (INDs). 21 C.F.R. 312.21.
Phase 1 involves the initial experiments introducing the new drug into human subjects. A Phase 1 study in volves a small number of subjects, typically twenty to eighty, and is "designed to determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the [new] drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness." 21 C.F.R. 312.21(a)(1).
Phase 2 involves a well-controlled, closely monitored evaluation of the drug in a small group of patients, usu ally no more than several hundred. 21 C.F.R. 312.21(b). Phase 2 trials are conducted to evaluate "the effective ness of the drug for a particular indication or indications in patients with the disease or condition under study and to determine the common short-term side effects and risks associated with the drug." Ibid.
Phase 3 involves the evaluation of the drug in a large clinical trial or trials, usually from several hundred to several thousand subjects. 21 C.F.R. 312.21(c). Phase 3 is intended to gather "additional information about effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug and to pro vide an adequate basis for physician labeling," as a pred icate to approval of the drug for marketing to the gen eral population. Ibid.