ACM Partnership v. CIR - Opposition
[…] Further review is therefore not warranted.
1. a. The Internal Revenue Code contains numerous rules designed to provide an accurate measure of a taxpayer's actual gain or loss from specific transactions. Because tax accounting "focus[es] on the need for an accurate determination of the net income from operations of a given business for a fiscal period" (Massey Motors v. United States, 364 U.S. 92, 106 (1960)), Section 1001 of the Code provides generally that gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property is to be reported in the year the transaction occurs. 26 U.S.C. 1001.9 Section 453 of the Code, however, provides an exception to that general rule by allowing taxpayers to elect an installment method of accounting for income from an "installment sale," which is defined as "a disposition of property where at least 1 payment is to be received after the close of the taxable year in which the disposition occurs." 26 U.S.C. 453(b)(1). Under the installment method of accounting, "the income recognized for any taxable year from a disposition is that proportion of the payments received in [the taxable] year which the gross profit * * * bears to the total contract price." 26 U.S.C. 453(c).
Prior to 1980, the installment method of accounting was available only to a taxpayer who had a "gain" from an installment sale. A taxpayer who incurred a loss from such a transaction could not report the loss on the installment method. Martin v.