ACT v. FLRA - Opposition
[…] Except for matters wherein, under section 7121(e) and (f) of this title, an employee has an option of using the negoti ated grievance procedure or an appeals procedure, issues which can be raised under a grievance proce dure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this section, but not under both procedures.

5 U.S.C. 7116(d).

This case arose from petitioner's election to invoke the CSRA's grievance procedures pursuant to Section 7121 and its subsequent filing of exceptions to the arbi trator's award pursuant to Section 7122. Under Sec- tion 7122(a), the FLRA may find an arbitrator's award deficient either "(1) because it is contrary to law, rule, or regulation; or (2) on other grounds similar to those applied by Federal courts in private sector labor-management relations." 5 U.S.C. 7122(a).