Airborne Freight Corp. v. United States - Opposition
[…] In Rev. Rul. 76-28, 1976-1 C.B. 106, the Internal Revenue Service ruled that a payment may be considered to be "on account of" the preceding taxable year if it "is treated by the plan in the same manner that the plan would treat a payment actually received on the last day of such preceding taxable year of the employer."
Section 404(a)(1) also provides rules governing the maximum amount of deductible contributions to qualified plans. In the case of a collectively bargained pension plan, the deduction limit of Section 404(a)(1) is determined "as if all participants in the plan were employed by a single employer." 26 U.S.C. 413(b)(7). For such plans, contributions by employers are not considered to exceed such limitation if "anticipated employer contributions for such plan year (determined in a manner consistent with the manner in which actual employer contributions for such plan year are determined) do not exceed such limitation." Ibid.
Prior to the end of its tax year on December 31, 1989, petitioner computed its deduction for contributions to the multiemployer plans by adding the 12 contractually required monthly contributions made in respect of hours of covered services worked during the year (Pet. App. 3).