Airstar v. F.A.A. - Opposition
[…] ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
BRIEF FOR THE FEDERAL RESPONDENTS
IN OPPOSITION
OPINION BELOW
The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. A1-A39) is reported at 298 F.3d 997.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on August 16, 2002. On November 6, 2002, the Chief Justice granted an extension of time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including December 14, 2002. The petition was filed on December 13, 2002. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
The Overflights Act, Pub. L. No. 100-91, § 3(b)(1), 101 Stat. 676 (16 U.S.C. 1a-1 note), requires the Secretary of the Interior to submit to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) recommendations "regarding actions necessary for the protection of resources in the Grand Canyon from adverse impacts associated with aircraft overflights." The Secretary's recommendations shall provide for the "substantial restoration of the natural quiet and * * * protection of public health and safety from adverse effects associated with aircraft overflight." Ibid.