Al-Marbu v. Mukasey - Opposition
[…] Lopez-Chavez v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 650, 651 (7th Cir. 2004).

The INA and the Attorney General's regulations con tain a number of provisions designed to ensure that aliens who have been granted the privilege of voluntary departure actually depart in a timely fashion. The INA strictly limits the period for which a grant of voluntary departure may last. For aliens who are granted that privilege at the conclusion of removal proceedings: "Permission to depart voluntarily * * * shall not be valid for a period exceeding 60 days." 8 U.S.C. 1229c(b)(2); see 8 C.F.R. 1240.26(e). An alien permitted to depart voluntarily at the conclusion of removal pro ceedings "shall be required to post a voluntary depar ture bond, in an amount necessary to ensure that the alien will depart." 8 U.S.C. 1229c(b)(3); see 8 C.F.R. 1240.26(c)(3). An IJ who grants voluntary departure must "also enter an alternate order [of] removal." 8 C.F.R. 1240.26(d).