Al-Marbu v. Mukasey - Opposition
[…] 8 U.S.C. 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii). The phrase "this subchapter" refers to Title 8 of the United States Code, Chapter 12, subchapter II, which is codified at 8 U.S.C. 1151 through 1381 and pertains broadly to immigration matters. Van Dinh v. Reno, 197 F.3d 427, 433 (10th Cir. 1999).

b. The INA authorizes immigration judges (IJs) to conduct removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. 1229a(a)(1). The Attorney General has promulgated regulations that provide rules of procedure for removal proceedings, in order to "assist in the expeditious, fair, and proper reso lution of matters coming before Immigration Judges." 8 C.F.R. 1003.12. Under those rules of procedure, if an alien seeks a continuance of proceedings, "[t]he Im migration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown." 8 C.F.R. 1003.29; see 8 C.F.R. 1240.6 ("After the commencement of the hearing, the immigration judge may grant a reasonable adjournment either at his or her own instance or, for good cause shown, upon application by the respondent or the Ser vice.").

"The grant of a continuance is within the IJs' broad discretion." Zafar v. United States Att'y Gen., 461 F.3d 1357, 1362 (11th Cir. 2006).