Alee Cellular Communications v. FCC - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 72a-73a; id. at 154a; see 47 U.S.C. 310(b)(3) (1988).
After petitioner won the lottery for the New Mexico license, it filed an amendment to its application on January 9, 1989, under Section 1.65 of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. 1.65, which states that "whenever the information furnished in the pending application is no longer substantially accurate and complete in all significant respects, the applicant shall * * * amend * * * his application so as to furnish such additional or corrected information as may be appropriate." 47 C.F.R. 1.65(a) (1989). Petitioner's amendment listed Sharifan as a partner and inaccurately stated that all of petitioner's partners were United States citizens. Pet. App. 67a.