Altria Group, Inc. v. Good - Amicus (Merits)
[…] ARGUMENT

RESPONDENTS' CLAIMS ARE NOT IMPLIEDLY PRE EMPTED BY THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION'S ACTIONS CONCERNING CIGARETTE ADVERTISING

A. Respondents' Claims Do Not Conflict With Any Policy Of The Commission, Much Less One Having The Pre emptive Force Of Federal Law

1. The FTC Act does not expressly preempt state- law causes of action for unfair trade practices. Indeed, with respect to injured consumers, the Act's savings clause expressly provides that the remedies set out in 15 U.S.C. 57b are "in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other remedy or right of action provided by State or Federal law." 15 U.S.C. 57b(e). Of course, even in the absence of an express preemption clause, state law may still be preempted under principles of conflict preemp tion. See, e.g., California Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Guerra, 479 U.S. 272, 281 (1987).