Altria Group, Inc. v. Good - Amicus (Merits)
[…] FTC Operating Manual, ch. 14.2.3.9.

The FTC Act does not create a private right of action for injured consumers. Holloway v. Bristol-Myers, Corp., 485 F.2d 986 (D.C. Cir. 1973). The model legisla tion prepared by the FTC did, however, include a pri vate state-law cause of action for damages. Scheuer man, supra, at 17. And when, in 1975, Congress autho rized the FTC to seek remedies for consumer injuries pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 57b, it specified that those reme dies are "in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other rem edy or right of action provided by State or Federal law," 15 U.S.C. 57b(e).

The Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act (MUTPA), Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 205-A et seq.