American Chemistry Council v. Sierra Club - Opposition
[…] Reg. 12,408 (1994 Rule). Instead, EPA spec ifies in its category- and subcategory-specific emissions standards which of these General Provisions "is or is not included in such relevant standard." 40 C.F.R. 63.1(a)(4).
This case involves one of these General Provisions. The relevant General Provision states that, during peri ods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction (SSM), cov ered sources (i.e., sources subject to emissions standards in which EPA has incorporated this General Provision) are exempt from the category-specific emissions limita tions that apply during normal operating conditions. 40 C.F.R. 63.6(f)(1) and (h)(1). No party challenged the SSM exemption within 60 days after it was published in the Federal Register.
A separate, but related, General Provision also estab lished in 1994 requires sources at all times to operate "in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices for minimizing emissions." 40 C.F.R. 63.6(e)(1)(i). This duty to minimize emissions applies during normal operating conditions as well as during SSM events, and it requires the source to reduce its emissions "to the greatest extent which is consistent with safety and good air pollution control practices." Ibid. However, this "general duty to minimize emissions dur ing a period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction does not require the owner or operator to achieve emission levels that would be required by the applicable standard at other times." Ibid.