American Fed'n of Gov't Employees v. Clinton - Opposition
[…] After the complaint was filed, however, Congress enacted 10 U.S.C. 2469a (Supp. IV 1998), which provided for public-private bidding on the workloads remaining at those two bases (as well as for all other base closings meeting the statute's timing requirements). Accordingly, on appeal and before this Court, petitioners rely exclusively upon the injuries allegedly caused to them by private bidding on the Newark workloads.
2 Section 2464, 10 U.S.C., provides that the national defense requires the Defense Department to "maintain a logistics capability (including personnel, equipment, and facilities) to ensure a ready and controlled source of technical competence and resources necessary to ensure effective and timely response to a mobilization, national defense contingency situations, and other emergency requirements." 10 U.S.C. 2464(a)(1) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). The Secretary of Defense has exclusive responsibility for designating core logistic functions, i.e., "those logistics activities that are necessary to maintain the logistics capability." 10 U.S.C. 2464(a)(2) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998).