American Jewish Congress v. Corporation for Nat'l & Cmty. Serv. - Opposition
[…] The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1a-12a) is reported at 399 F.3d 351. The opinion and order of the district court (Pet. App. 13a-55a) are reported at 323 F. Supp. 2d 44.
JURISDICTION
The court of appeals entered its judgment on March 8, 2005. The court of appeals denied a petition for re hearing on June 1, 2005 (Pet. App. 59a-60a). The peti tion for a writ of certiorari was filed on August 30, 2005. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
1.a. Congress enacted the National and Commu nity Service Act of 1990 (Community Service Act), 42 U.S.C. 12501 et seq., to "meet the unmet human, educa tional, environmental, and public safety needs of the United States" and to "expand educational opportunity by rewarding individuals who participate in national service with an increased ability to pursue higher educa tion." 42 U.S.C. 12501(b)(1) and (3).