Ammex, Inc. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Section 1555(b)(1) of Title 19 provides that "duty-free sales enterprises may sell and deliver for export from the customs territory duty-free merchandise in accordance with this subsection and such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe to carry out this subsection." The term "duty-free merchandise" is defined in Section 1555(b)(8)(E) as "merchandise sold by a duty-free sales enterprise on which neither Federal duty nor Federal tax has been assessed pending exportation from the customs territory." Section 1557(a)(1) provides, in part, that "[a]ny merchandise subject to duty * * * , with the exception of perishable articles and explosive substances other than firecrackers, may be entered for warehousing and be deposited in a bonded warehouse * * * [and] may be withdrawn for exportation." A "bonded warehouse" is a building, or part of a building, used for "the storage of imported merchandise." 19 U.S.C. 1555(a).