Ammex v. United States - Opposition
[…] Id. at 736. Thus, the plaintiff not only bore the economic burden of the tax but bore the tax as "a direct result" of the statutory design. Id. at 739.

In this case, by contrast, federal law does not direct fuel suppliers to pass the cost of the fuel excise tax to purchasers. To the contrary, the Internal Revenue Code contemplates that suppliers can absorb the cost of the excise tax instead of passing it on to purchasers. See 26 U.S.C. 6416(a); Emerald, 54 Fed. Cl. at 681 & n.13 (characterizing Section 6416(a) as prohibiting refunds of excise taxes unless the taxpayer establishes that it "has not included the tax in the price of the article with respect to which it was imposed" or "has repaid the amount of the tax to the ultimate purchaser").

In all events, Maryland v.