Ammex v. United States - Opposition
[…] Citing that ruling, the district court concluded that the fuel at issue here is "so assimilated by the vehicle that it becomes one of its constituent parts" and cannot be "exported" within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. 4221(a)(2) and 6421(c). Pet. App. 28a.

The court also rejected petitioner's claim under Section 6416(c). Section 6416(c) allows an "exporter" to recover taxes "erroneously or illegally collected in respect of any article exported" if the person who paid the tax waives its claim to a refund. The court observed that the definition of "exporter" in 26 C.F.R. 48.0-2 is "the person named as shipper or consignor in the export bill of lading." Pet. App. 25a. Petitioner, by contrast, is a duty-free operator, defined as a person that sells duty- free merchandise "for exportation by, or on behalf of, individuals departing from the customs territory." 19 U.S.C. 1555(b)(8)(D).