Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp. - Amicus (Merits)
[…] See, e.g., Bell, 327 U.S. at 683 (citing Fair, 228 U.S. at 25). Because petitioner's Title VII claim is neither immaterial nor frivolous, this Court need not consider in this case whether or under what circumstances such dismissals are truly jurisdictional.

2 Title VII contains a separate jurisdictional provision for suits brought by the government to enjoin a pattern or practice of discri- mination. 42 U.S.C. 2000e-6(b). Like 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(f)(3), that provision does not refer in any way to the definition of "employer." Instead, it broadly confers jurisdiction over all pattern-or-practice suits, without limitation, by stating that "[d]istrict courts shall have and shall exercise jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this section." 42 U.S.C. 2000e-6(b).

3 This Court has repeatedly held that whether a statute creates a private right of action is a merits, not a jurisdictional, inquiry. E.g., Verizon, 535 U.S. at 642-643; Owasso Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Falvo, 534 U.S. 426, 430-431 (2002); Northwest Airlines, Inc. v.