Ariz. Dep't of Revenue v. Blaze Construction - Amicus (Merits)
[…] 17 The new regulations implementing the Self-Determination Act differ in important respects from the earlier regulations cited by the court of appeals. Specifically, the new regulations reflect the view that Tribes should be encouraged, though not required, to enter into self-determination contracts. See 25 C.F.R. 900.3(b)(3) ("The rules contained herein are designed to facilitate and encourage Indian tribes to participate in the planning, conduct and administration of those Federal programs serving Indian people."), 900.3(b)(5) (decision to enter into self-determination contract and decision not to do so are "equal expressions of self-determination"), 900.3(b)(8) ("It is the policy of the Secretary that the contractability of programs under this Act should be encouraged."), 900.4(c) (regulations should