Ariz. Dep't of Revenue v. Blaze Construction - Amicus (Merits)
[…] In other words, the Self-Determination Act permits tribal organizations to receive federal funds and use them to assume responsibility for programs that otherwise would have been administered by the Department of the Interior. See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. 900.3(b)(4) ("When an Indian tribe [enters into a self-determination] contract[], there is a transfer of responsibility with the associated funding. The tribal contractor is accountable for managing the day-to-day operations of the contracted Federal programs * * *. The contracting tribe thereby accepts the responsibility and accountability to the beneficiaries under the contract with respect to use of the funds and the satisfactory performance of the programs.").10