Ashcroft v. ACLU - Brief (Merits)
[…] Id. at 856, 865, 877.

COPA successfully addresses each of those concerns. COPA applies only to material posted on the Web, 47 U.S.C. 231(a)(1), where age screening is both technologically feasible and affordable. H.R. Rep. No. 775, supra, at 13-14. COPA identifies the particular types of sexually explicit depictions and descriptions that may be considered patently offensive, and it is expressly limited to material that is "patently offensive with respect to minors." 47 U.S.C. 231(e)(6)(B). COPA is narrowly limited to material that is designed to appeal to the prurient interest of minors and that, "taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors." 47 U.S.C. 231(e)(6)(A) and (C). And COPA applies only to persons who seek to profit from placing harmful-to-minors material on the Web as a regular course of their business. 47 U.S.C. 231(a)(1) and (e)(2). Thus, COPA cures the CDA's flaws and satisfies Reno v.