Ashcroft v. ACLU - Brief (Merits)
[…] ACLU, 535 U.S. 564, 570 (2002); H.R. Rep. No. 775, 105th Cong., 2d Sess. 13, 27-28 (1998). COPA's definition also tracks the standard used in state laws that prohibit the public display of magazines or other materials that are harmful to minors and that require that such materials be placed in a blinder rack, in a sealed opaque wrapper, or behind the counter. Id. at 13.

COPA provides "an affirmative defense to prosecution" if a person, "in good faith, has restricted access by minors to material that is harmful to minors." 47 U.S.C. 231(c)(1). A person qualifies for that affirmative defense by (A) "requiring use of a credit card, debit account, adult access code, or adult personal identification number," (B) "accepting a digital certificate that verifies age," or (C) taking "any other reasonable measures that are feasible under available technology." 47 U.S.C. 231(c)(1).

c. In crafting COPA, Congress addressed the specific concerns raised by this Court when it invalidated the CDA. H.R. Rep.