Ashcroft v. Raich - Brief (Merits)
[…] See, e.g., Wickard, supra. In the CSA, Congress rationally addressed all activity involving controlled substances in light of the substantial difficulties that would be encountered by law enforcement officials if proof were required as to the origin of a drug or the commercial intentions of the person in whose possession the drug was discovered. As Congress found, many drugs produced are thereafter sold (21 U.S.C. 801(3)(A)), and many drugs possessed are the result of a previous sale (21 U.S.C. 801(3)(C)). Congress also found, however, that, given the fungible nature of drugs, "[c]ontrolled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate cannot be differentiated from controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate," and thus that "it is not feasible to distinguish" between such substances "in terms of controls." 21 U.S.C. 801(5); accord S. Rep. No. 613, supra, at 4.4

That finding comports with common sense, and fully justifies the regulation of intrastate as well as interstate activities.