Ashcroft v. Raich - Brief (Merits)
[…] Significantly, Congress did not rely on the aggregate effects of illicit local drug activity on the national economy. See Morrison, 529 U.S. at 615-619. Rather, Congress viewed intrastate drug activity as significantly affecting the interstate market for the drugs that are regulated under the statute. Specifically, Congress found that "[l]ocal distribution and possession of controlled substances contribute to swelling the interstate traffic in such substances" (21 U.S.C. 801(4)); that "after manufacture, many controlled substances are transported in interstate commerce" (21 U.S.C. 801(3)(A)); that "controlled substances distributed locally usually have been transported in interstate commerce immediately before their distribution," (21 U.S.C. 801(3)(B)); and that "controlled substances possessed commonly flow through interstate commerce immediately prior to such possession," 21 U.S.C. 801(3)(C); accord H.R. Rep. No. 1444, supra, Pt. 1, at 29. For those reasons, Congress concluded that "[f]ederal control of the intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of such traffic." 21 U.S.C. 801(6) (emphasis added).