Association of Civilian Technicians v. FLRA - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 2a. As a condition of their federal civilian employment, dual status technicians are required to maintain military membership in the state National Guard in which they are employed. Ibid.
The Association of Civilian Technicians, Inc. (petitioner) represents bargaining units of dual status technicians in 42 territories and States. Pet. App. 53a. Petitioner filed a petition with a regional office of the Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA), seeking to consolidate those individual state units into a single unit pursuant to Section 7112(a) of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Act (FSLMRA), 5 U.S.C. 7112(a). Pet. App. 53a. Section 7112(a) provides that:
[t]he Authority shall determine in each case whether, in order to ensure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights under this chapter, the appropriate unit should be established on any agency, plant, installation, function, or other basis and shall determine any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved.
5 U.S.C. 7112(a).
Finding that the proposed consolidated unit was not "appropriate" within the meaning of Section 7112(a), Pet. App. 79a, the FLRA Regional Director dismissed the petition.