Association of Civilian Technicians v. FLRA - Opposition
[…] Id. at 47a-48a.
3. Petitioner filed suit in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, seeking review of the FLRA's decision under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 703, 704. Pet. App. 11a. Petitioner argued that the FLRA erred in failing to give weight to the expanded bargaining rights that would result from a consolidated unit, and in relying on the authority of state Adjutants General to employ and administer technicians. Id. at 18a, 20a-21a. In reliance on 5 U.S.C. 7123, the FLRA moved to dismiss petitioner's complaint. Section 7123(a) provides in relevant part that:
Any person aggrieved by any final order of the Authority other than an order under * * * section 7112 of this title (involving an appropriate unit determination), may * * * institute an action for judicial review of the Authority's order in the United States court of appeals in the circuit in which the person resides or transacts business or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.
5 U.S.C. 7123(a).
The district court granted the FLRA's motion to dismiss. Pet. App. 11a-24a.