Atwood v. Burlington Northern - Opposition
[…] JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on October 24, 2001. A petition for rehearing was denied on January 31, 2002 (Pet. App. 38-39). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on April 30, 2002. This Court's jurisdiction is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

1. Section 306(b) of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act (4-R Act) prohibits States, their subdivisions, and their officials from assessing, levying, collecting, and imposing taxes that discriminate against railroads as compared to other commercial and industrial entities. 49 U.S.C. 11501(b). As codified at 49 U.S.C. 11501(b), Section 306(b) provides that "a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not":