Atwood v. Burlington Northern - Opposition
[…] Department of Revenue v. ACF Indus., Inc., 510 U.S. 332, 336 (1994) (internal quotation marks omitted), Congress therefore devised Section 306 to prevent and deter both forms of unconstitutional discrimination.

That legislation is both congruent and proportional to the unconstitutional discrimination that Congress identified. Section 306 does not prohibit States from taxing railroads; rather, it merely prohibits that part of the tax that is discriminatory. Union Pac., 198 F.3d at 1208. Moreover, Section 306 "provides a remedy only when such discrimination passes a threshold of five percent." Ibid.; 49 U.S.C. 11501(c) (relief available "only if the ratio of assessed value to true market value of rail transportation property exceeds by at least 5 percent" ratio that applies to other commercial and industrial property). In addition, Section 306 allows solely injunctive and declaratory relief; damages are unavailable.