Atwood v. Burlington Northern - Opposition
[…] (3) Levy or collect an ad valorem property tax on rail transportation property at a tax rate that exceeds the tax rate applicable to commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.

(4) Impose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part.

49 U.S.C. 11501(b).1

To achieve its goal of preventing such discriminatory taxation, Congress expressly authorized actions in federal district court to prevent violations of Section 306. 49 U.S.C. 11501(c). Congress provided that "[n]otwithstanding section 1341 of title 28 [the Tax Injunction Act]," federal district courts have "jurisdiction, concurrent with other jurisdiction of courts of the United States and the States, to prevent a violation of subsection (b) of this section." Ibid. Relief is available under Section 306 "only if the ratio of assessed value to true market value of rail transportation property exceeds by at least 5 percent the ratio of assessed value to the market value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction."