Ayes v. Department of Veterans Affairs - Opposition
[…] The Act places no limit on the number of times that a veteran may receive a loan guaranty but grants each veteran only a finite loan guaranty entitlement. The amount of the guaranty available to each veteran is therefore generally reduced by the amount of any loss that the VA suffered on a previous guaranty on behalf of the veteran, until that loss is repaid. Pet. App. 4-5. A veteran generally must repay the loss in order to receive his full guaranty entitlement. 38 U.S.C. 3702(b)(1)(A) and (B); 38 C.F.R. 36.4302(i).
b. Under Section 525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, "a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, * * * [or] discriminate with respect to, such a grant against * * * a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, * * * solely because such bankrupt or debtor * * * has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act." 11 U.S.C. 525(a).
2. Petitioners are six veterans who received loan guaranties from the VA and defaulted on their loans, leaving the VA to make the associated guaranty claim payments.