Ballard v. Commissioner - Opposition
[…] In any event such materials are confidential and not subject to production because they relate to the internal deliberative processes of the Court. Cf. Sec. 7460(b); Estate of Varian v. Commissioner, 396 F.2d 753, 754-755, n.2 (9th Cir. 1968), affg. 47 T.C. 34 (1966); Heim v. Commissioner, 251 F.2d 44, 48 (8th Cir. 1958), affg. 27 T.C. 270 (1956).
Petitioners next contend that the denial of their motion for production of documents requires the Court to certify the issue for the interlocutory appeal pursuant to section 7482(a)(2), I.R.C., and Rule 193, Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.
Section 7482(a)(2) provides in pertinent part:
(a) Jurisdiction.-
(2) Interlocutory orders.-
(A) In general.-When any judge of the Tax Court includes in an interlocutory order a statement that a controlling question of law is involved with respect to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from that order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, the United States Court of Appeals may, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order, if application is made to it within 10 days after the entry of such order.
* * *
In sum, certification of an order pursuant to section 7482(a)(2) is appropriate where the judge verifies that the order: (1) Involves a controlling question of law, (2) with respect to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion, and (3) an immediate appeal from that order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation. Failure to meet any one of the three requirements is grounds for denial of certification. See General Signal Corp. v. Commissioner, 104 T.C. 248, 251 (1995), citing Kovens v. Commissioner, 91 T.C. 74, 77 (1988).
As explained in Kovens v.