Bank of America v. FDIC - Opposition
[…] The amount of insurance assessments paid by a BIF-Oakar bank to its secondary fund, the SAIF, was based on its adjusted attributable deposit amount (AADA), which was equal to the value of the deposits acquired from the SAIF-insured institution. See 12 U.S.C. 1815(d)(3)(C); Pet. App. 5a. In other words, the amount of insurance assessments that an Oakar bank had to pay to each fund was a function of the relative portions of BIF-assessed and SAIF-assessed deposits at the time of the conversion transaction. See 12 U.S.C. 1815(d)(3)(B) and (D); Pet. App. 5a.2

Accordingly, the Oakar Amendment provided that when a BIF-insured bank acquires a SAIF-insured savings association, the savings association's deposits "shall be treated as deposits which are insured by the Savings Association Insurance Fund." 12 U.S.C. 1815(d)(3)(B)(i).3 It further provided that if an Oakar bank fails, any loss incurred by the FDIC shall be allocated between the BIF and the SAIF in amounts "reflecting the amount" of the bank's deposits that are insured by the BIF and the SAIF. 12 U.S.C. 1815(d)(3)(G); Pet. App. 15a. In addition, Congress mandated that nothing in the Oakar Amendment "shall * * * be construed as authorizing transactions which result in the transfer of any insured depository institution's Federal deposit insurance from [one] Federal deposit insurance fund to the other * * *." 12 U.S.C. 1815(d)(3)(E)(iii).