Barnes v. United States - Opposition
[…] Moreover, because the court of appeals did not pass on the issues raised by the second question, if the Court were to grant review, it would be doing so without the benefit of a thorough discussion by the court of appeals in the context of peti tioner's case.
b. In any event, as the government has explained in its brief in opposition to the petition filed by the same counsel in Lewis v. United States, petition for cert. pending, No. 06-1289, petitioner is wrong on the merits of both of his arguments.
First, regarding the statutory language, petitioner relies principally upon Section 624(a)(2), which states: "Except as provided in subsection (d), officers on a pro motion list for a competitive category shall be promoted to the next higher grade when additional officers in that grade and competitive category are needed." 10 U.S.C. 624(a)(2).