Barnes v. United States - Opposition
[…] Indeed, the Federal Circuit declined to reach those issues in this case. Moreover, as explained in the government's opposition in Lewis v. United States, petition for cert. pending, No. 06-1289 (filed Mar. 23, 2007), and restated here (pp. 13-18, infra), peti tioner's argument is without merit and does not warrant review in this Court.
1. The Federal Circuit correctly held that petitioner received timely notice of the grounds for the delay of his promotion as required by 10 U.S.C. 624(d)(3). Section 624(d)(3) states that an officer's promotion "may not be delayed * * * unless the officer has been given written notice of the grounds for the delay, unless it is imprac ticable to give such written notice before the effective date of the appointment, in which case such written no tice shall be given as soon as practicable." 10 U.S.C. 624(d)(3) (emphasis added).
Here, on March 17, 1998, fifteen days before peti tioner's projected promotion date, the Chief of Naval Personnel sent written notice to inform petitioner that, because of his misconduct, his promotion was being de layed. Pet. App. 56a.