Barnes v. United States - Opposition
[…] After the President has approved the selection board's report and thereby nominated the named offi cers for a promotion, "the Secretary of the military de partment concerned shall place the names of all officers approved for promotion within a competitive category on a * * * promotion list, in the order of the seniority of such officers on the active-duty list." 10 U.S.C. 624(a)(1). That list is used to determine the named offi cers' promotion dates, which are ultimately set by the Secretary concerned under Sections 624(b)(2) and 741(d). 10 U.S.C. 624(b); 10 U.S.C. 741(d) (1994 & Supp. II 1996). The statute provides: "Except as provided in subsection (d), officers on a promotion list for a competi tive category shall be promoted to the next higher grade when additional officers in that grade and competitive category are needed," in the order in which the officers' names appear on the list. 10 U.S.C. 624(a)(2).
Subsection (d) of Section 624 authorizes the Secre tary of the military department concerned to issue regu lations delaying the date of an officer's promotion be yond the date on which the officer would otherwise have been promoted (i.e., beyond the date on which the officer would have been selected for promotion from the promo tion list). See 10 U.S.C. 624(d).2 Most relevant here, Section 624(d)(2) authorizes the Secretary concerned to delay the promotion of an officer when "there is cause to believe that the officer is * * * morally[] or profession ally unqualified to perform the duties of the grade for which he was selected for promotion." 10 U.S.C. 624(d)(2). A promotion "may not be delayed," however, "unless the officer has been given written notice of the grounds for the delay, unless it is impracticable to give such written notice before the effective date of the ap pointment, in which case such written notice shall be given as soon as practicable." 10 U.S.C. 624(d)(3).3 Further, the promotion "may not be delayed * * * for more than six months after the date on which the officer would otherwise have been appointed unless the Secre tary concerned specifies a further period of delay." 10 U.S.C. 624(d)(4). The statute does not specify a conse quence for failure to provide timely notice or for an un specified delay beyond six months.
After the President has nominated the named offi cers (by approving the selection board's report), he for wards the nominations to the Senate, as required by Section 624(c), which mandates that appointments under DOPMA "shall be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." 10 U.S.C. 624(c). The name of any officer not confirmed by the Senate is removed from the list. 10 U.S.C. 629(b).
Once an officer has been nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate, the officer must still be appointed by the President.