Barnes v. United States - Opposition
[…] The name of any officer not confirmed by the Senate is removed from the list. 10 U.S.C. 629(b).
Once an officer has been nominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate, the officer must still be appointed by the President. See 10 U.S.C. 624(c); see also 10 U.S.C. 629(a). Appointment generally occurs through the issuance of a letter signed by or for the President to each appointee, along with a certificate of appointment. See Dysart v. United States, 369 F.3d 1303, 1308 (Fed. Cir. 2004). Under Section 626(a), an "officer who is appointed to a higher grade under section 624 of this title is considered to have accepted such ap pointment on the date on which the appointment is made unless he expressly declines the appointment." 10 U.S.C. 626(a). The relevant Secretary determines the date of the appointment, pursuant to Sections 624(b)(2) and 741(d). See 10 U.S.C. 624(b)(2); 10 U.S.C. 741(d) (1994 & Supp. II 1996).