Barnes v. United States - Opposition
[…] CONCLUSION
The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.
Respectfully submitted.
AUGUST 2007
1 Unless otherwise noted, references to DOPMA are to the 1994 version of that Act.
2 See SECNAV Instruction 1420.1A para. 23 (Jan. 8, 1991) (Pet. App. 158a-162a). Instruction 1420.1A was cancelled when the Secretary of the Navy issued SECNAV Instruction 1420.1B (Mar. 28, 2006) (which contains similar pertinent provisions). See id. para. 23.
3 Section 624(d)(3) provides:
The appointment of an officer may not be delayed under this subsection unless the officer has been given written notice of the grounds for the delay, unless it is impracticable to give such written notice before the effective date of the appointment, in which case such written notice shall be given as soon as practicable. An officer whose promotion has been delayed under this subsection shall be afforded an opportunity to make a written statement to the Secre tary concerned in response to the action taken. Any such state ment shall be given careful consideration by the Secretary.
10 U.S.C. 624(d)(3).
4 In addition, petitioner acknowledges receiving email notification of his promotion delay on April 15, 1998. Pet. App. 4a n.2.