Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co. - Brief (Merits)
[…] The Commissioner has filed an amicus curiae brief expressing agreement with the Combined Fund's reading of Section 9704(f). See Apogee Coal Co. v. Holland, No. 98-C-2858-S (N.D. Ala. June 1, 2001), appeal pending, No. 01-13691 (11th Cir.) (argued Mar. 8, 2002).

18 The Act, moreover, expressly anticipates that the number of unassigned beneficiaries will change over time (and therefore an assigned operator's unassigned-beneficiary premium will change from year to year). Under Section 9704(d), an operator's unassigned-beneficiary premium is the applicable percentage of the product of the per-beneficiary premium for the plan year multiplied by "the number of eligible beneficiaries who are not assigned under section 9706 to any person for such plan year." 26 U.S.C. 9704(d) (emphasis added). Thus, annual changes in the amount that an assigned operator will owe to the Combined Fund are built into the statute itself.

19 House Appropriation Hearings Pt. 2, at 125-126, 158-159 (statement and submission of Acting Commissioner Louis D. Enoff).