Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co. - Brief (Merits)
[…] d. Other Coal Act provisions addressing the Commissioner's assignment power confirm that Congress intended the Commissioner to have continuing authority to make and modify initial assignment determinations in light of changed circumstances or newly uncovered information. In particular, the Coal Act provides that coal companies may seek administrative reconsideration of an initial beneficiary assignment. 26 U.S.C. 9706(f). Under that provision, if the Commissioner concludes that an initial assignment was made in error, she "shall notify the assigned operator and the trustees of the Combined Fund" (who shall reduce the premiums of that operator), see 26 U.S.C. 9706(f)(3)(A)(i), and "shall review the beneficiary's record for reassignment under subsection (a)" of Section 9706, see 26 U.S.C. 9706(f)(3)(A)(ii).