Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co. - Petition
[…] See Chevron v. National Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S. Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).

 

When reviewing an agency's construction of a statute that the agency is empowered to administer, this court must ask the Chevron questions: First, has Congress spoken directly to the precise issue? If Congress has directly spoken, then we must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress. However, if the statute is silent or ambiguous on the issue, then is the agency's interpretation a permissible construction of the statute? Id.

 

The language of 26 U.S.C. § 9706(a) is plain on its face: "The Commissioner of Social Security shall, before October 1, 1993, assign each coal industry retiree . . . to a signatory operator which (or any related person with respect to which) remains in business. . . ." The Supreme Court has held in any number of contexts that "shall" is "explicitly mandatory" language. See, e.g., United States v.