Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co. - Petition
[…] The liability of assigned operators is set out in § 9704. Under § 9704(a), the liability of assigned operators for payment of annual premiums is based in part on the "unassigned beneficiaries premium" for which that assigned operator is determined to be responsible under § 9704(d).

 

The "unassigned beneficiaries premium" for which an assigned operator is liable for any plan year, as set out in § 9704(d), is "equal to the applicable percentage of the product of the per beneficiary premium for the plan year multiplied by the number of eligible beneficiaries who are not assigned under section 9706 to any person for such plan year."

 

"Applicable percentage," for purposes of determining the liability of assigned operators, is defined in § 9704(f)(1) to mean "with respect to any assigned operator, the percentage determined by dividing the number of eligible beneficiaries assigned under section 9706 to such operator by the total number of eligible beneficiaries assigned under section 9706 to all such operators (determined on the basis of assignments as of October 1, 1993)."

 

The "applicable percentage" for any assigned operator is subject to annual adjustments for plan years beginning after October 1, 1994. Those adjustments are set out in § 9704(f)(2):