Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co. - Petition
[…] In resolving this issue, the Sixth Circuit held that the Commissioner cannot make such assignments. Id. at 1064. Specifically, the Sixth Circuit held that "[t]he October 1, 1993 date is a deadline" and the Coal Act "does not permit the SSA to make such assignments after that date." Id.

In reaching this decision, the Sixth Circuit began its analysis with the statutory language of § 9706(a) of the Coal Act which provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he Commissioner of Social Security shall, before October 1, 1993, assign each coal industry retiree who is an eligible beneficiary to a signatory operator. . . .

Id. at 1060 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 9706(a) (1992)). The Sixth Circuit found the language of this provision to be "plain on its face" and that the word "shall" is "explicitly mandatory language." Id. at 1061. Furthermore, the Sixth Circuit noted as follows: