Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co. - Petition
[…] On October 10, 2001, Justice Stevens further extended the time within which to file a petition in the two cases to and including November 18, 2001, and November 19, 2001, respectively.

The jurisdiction of this Court in each case is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). Because the judgments of the court of appeals involve an identical legal issue, a single petition for a writ of certiorari seeking review of both judgments is filed pursuant to this Court's Rule 12.4.

STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED

Section 9706(a) of Title 26, United States Code, provides:

For purposes of this chapter, the Commissioner of Social Security shall, before October 1, 1993, assign each coal industry retiree who is an eligible beneficiary to a signatory operator which (or any related person with respect to which) remains in business in the following order:

(1) First, to the signatory operator which-

(A) was a signatory to the 1978 coal wage agreement or any subsequent coal wage agreement, and

(B) was the most recent signatory operator to employ the coal industry retiree in the coal industry for at least 2 years.

(2) Second, if the retiree is not assigned under paragraph (1), to the signatory operator which-

(A) was a signatory to the 1978 coal wage agreement or any subsequent coal wage agreement, and

(B) was the most recent signatory operator to employ the coal industry retiree in the coal industry.

(3) Third, if the retiree is not assigned under paragraph (1) or (2), to the signatory operator which employed the coal industry retiree in the coal industry for a longer period of time than any other signatory operator prior to the effective date of the 1978 coal wage agreement.

STATEMENT

1. a. Congress enacted the Coal Industry Retiree Health Benefit Act of 1992 (Coal Act or Act), 26 U.S.C. 9701-9722 (1994 & Supp.