Barnhart v. Walton - Brief (Merits)
[…] Under Section 422(c), a beneficiary who is entitled to benefits does not lose that entitlement by performing substantial gainful activity during the nine-month trial work period. The "period of trial work shall begin with the month in which [the claimant] becomes entitled to disability insurance benefits." 42 U.S.C. 422(c)(3). That period ends after nine months of substantial gainful activity, or termination of the disability, whichever comes first. 42 U.S.C. 422(c)(4). "[A]ny services rendered by an individual during a period of trial work" are "deemed not to have been rendered by such individual in determining whether his disability has ceased in a month during such period." 42 U.S.C. 422(c)(2).
A. Reversal Of The Court Of Appeals' Ruling Concerning The Necessary Duration Of The Inability To Engage In Substantial Gainful Activity Requires Reversal Of Its Ruling On The Trial Work Issue