Barnhart v. Walton - Brief (Merits)
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 231, 92d Cong., 1st Sess. 56 (1971).
Finally, Title II provides a "trial work period" to encourage individuals receiving disability benefits to return to work when possible. See 42 U.S.C. 422(c), as added by the Social Security Amendments of 1960, Pub. L. No. 86-778, 74 Stat. 924. During the trial work period, a beneficiary may perform substantial gainful activity for up to nine months (which need not be consecutive) without losing benefits. The "period of trial work" begins "with the month in which [the claimant] becomes entitled to disability insurance benefits." 42 U.S.C. 422(c)(3). The period ends after the beneficiary has performed services for nine months, or in the month in which the disability actually ceases, whichever is earlier. 42 U.S.C. 422(c)(4)(A) and (B). "[A]ny services rendered by an individual during a period of trial work" are "deemed not to have been rendered by such individual in determining whether his disability has ceased in a month during such period." 42 U.S.C. 422(c)(2); see also Cleveland v. Policy Mgmt. Sys. Corp., 526 U.S. 795, 805 (1999).
2. Title XVI Supplemental Security Income Program. Congress enacted Title XVI of the Act in 1972 to provide income to financially needy persons who are aged, blind, or disabled.