Barnhart v. Walton - Brief (Merits)
[…] Nothing in the legislative record suggests that Congress intended to impose such a burden on the States or the Commissioner.
15 The court of appeals was also fundamentally mistaken when it stated that consideration of respondent's return to substantial gainful activity, in determining whether respondent was disabled, "was in contravention of the Act." Pet. App. 10a. Section 422(c)(2) does not prohibit consideration of the claimant's substantial gainful activity when determining whether a disability exists in the first instance. Instead, Section 422(c)(2) states that substantial gainful activity, if it occurs during the trial work period, is deemed not to have occurred when "determining whether his disability has ceased in a month during such period." 42 U.S.C. 422(c)(2) (emphasis added). See also H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 964, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 939 (1990) ("During this period, disabled beneficiaries may test their ability to work without affecting their entitlement to disability benefits.