Barnhart v. Walton - Brief (Merits)
[…] Id. at 843; see also Regions Hosp. v. Shalala, 522 U.S. 448, 457 (1998) ("If the agency's reading fills a gap or defines a term in a reasonable way in light of the Legislature's design, we give that reading controlling weight"). That deference is particularly appropriate where, as here, Congress has accorded the Commissioner power to issue legislative rules, 42 U.S.C. 405(a) (rulemaking authority); see Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 528 (1990); Yuckert, 482 U.S. at 145; Heckler v. Campbell, 461 U.S. 458, 466 (1983), made applicable to Title XVI by 42 U.S.C. 1383(d)(1); and to issue written guidelines for state agencies to follow in adjudicating claims, 42 U.S.C. 421(a)(2) (requiring States to make disability determinations "in accordance with * * * the standards and criteria contained in regulations or other written guidelines of the Commissioner of Social Security"), made applicable to Title XVI by 42 U.S.C. 1383b(a). In such circumstances, the standards adopted by the Commissioner have "legislative effect" and are entitled "to more than mere deference or weight." Batterton v.