Bass v. Madison - Response
[…] With respect to the second and third questions presented, the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.
Respectfully submitted.
THEODORE B. OLSON
Solicitor General
STUART E. SCHIFFER
Acting Assistant Attorney
General
MARK B. STERN
MICHAEL S. RAAB
CATHERINE Y. HANCOCK
Attorneys
MAY 2004
1 Section 2 of the statute, 42 U.S.C. 2000cc, protects persons and entities against land-use regulations that burden religious exercise or discriminate on the basis of religion. That portion of RLUIPA is not at issue in this suit.
2 42 U.S.C. 2000cc-1(a) provides in full:
No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 of this title, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person-
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
3 Through the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993,