Beck v. PACE Int'l Union - Amicus (Merits)
[…] Additional Congressional findings and declaration of policy

* * * * *

(c) Policy

It is hereby declared to be the policy of this Act-

(1) to foster and facilitate interstate commerce,

(2) to alleviate certain problems which tend to dis courage the maintenance and growth of multiemployer pension plans,

(3) to provide reasonable protection for the interests of participants and beneficiaries of financially distressed multiemployer pension plans, and

(4) to provide a financially self-sufficient program for the guarantee of employee benefits under multiemployer plans.

* * * * *

3. Section 1001b of Title 29, United States Code provides, in pertinent part:

Findings and declaration of policy

(a) Findings

The Congress finds that-

(1) single-employer defined benefit pension plans have a substantial impact on interstate commerce and are affected with a national interest;

(2) the continued well-being and retirement income security of millions of workers, retirees, and their depen dents are directly affected by such plans;

(3) the existence of a sound termination insurance system is fundamental to the retirement income security of participants and beneficiaries of such plans; and

(4) the current termination insurance system in some instances encourages employers to terminate pension plans, evade their obligations to pay benefits, and shift un funded pension liabilities onto the termination insurance system and the other premium-payers.

* * * * *

(c) Declaration of policy

It is hereby declared to be the policy of this title-

(1) to foster and facilitate interstate commerce;

(2) to encourage the maintenance and growth of single-employer defined benefit pension plans;

(3) to increase the likelihood that participants and beneficiaries under single-employer defined benefit pen sion plans will receive their full benefits;

(4) to provide for the transfer of unfunded pension liabilities onto the single-employer pension plan termina tion insurance system only in cases of severe hardship;

(5) to maintain the premium costs of such system at a reasonable level; and