Beck v. PACE Int'l Union - Amicus (Merits)
[…] For purposes of this chapter (unless otherwise indicated or required by the context):

* * * * *

Insurer means a company authorized to do business as an insurance carrier under the laws of a State or the District of Columbia.

Irrevocable commitment means an obligation by an insurer to pay benefits to a named participant or surviving beneficiary, if the obligation cannot be cancelled under the terms of the insurance contract (except for fraud or mistake) without the consent of the participant or beneficiary and is legally enforceable by the participant or beneficiary.

* * * * *

5. Section 4041.23 of Title 29, Code of Federal Regulations, provides, in pertinent part:

Notice of intent to terminate

* * * * *

(b) Contents of notice. The PBGC's standard termina tion forms and instructions package includes a model notice of intent to terminate. The notice of intent to terminate must include- * * * * *

(9) Extinguishment of guarantee. A statement that after plan assets have been distributed in full satisfaction of all plan benefits under the plan with respect to a participant or a beneficiary of a deceased participant, either by the purchase of irrevocable commitments (annuity contracts) or by an alternative form of distribution provided for under the plan, the PBGC no longer guarantees that participant's or beneficiary's plan benefits. * * * * *

6. Section 4041.28 of Title 29, Code of Federal Regulations, provides, in pertinent part:

Closeout of plan

* * * * *

(c) Method of distribution-(1) In general.