Beck v. PACE Int'l Union - Amicus (Merits)
[…] shall be treated as a participant with respect to the termi nation, if all or part of the nonforfeitable benefit with respect to such person is or was attributable to participants' man datory contributions (referred to in subsection (a)(2) of this section).

* * * * *

10. Section 1350 of Title 29, United States Code, provides, in pertinent part:

Missing participants

(a) General rule

(1) Payment to the corporation

A plan administrator satisfies section 1341 (b)(3)(A) of this title in the case of a missing participant only if the plan administrator-

(A) transfers the participant's designated benefit to the corporation or purchases an irrevocable com mitment from an insurer in accordance with clause (i) of section 1341(b)(3)(A) of this title, and

(B) provides the corporation such information and certifications with respect to such designated benefits or irrevocable commitments as the corpora tion shall specify.

(2) Treatment of transferred assets

A transfer to the corporation under this section shall be treated as a transfer of assets from a terminated plan to the corporation as trustee, and shall be held with assets of terminated plans for which the corporation is trustee under section 1342 of this title, subject to the rules set forth in that section.

* * * * *

(b) Definitions

For purposes of this section-

(1) Missing participant

The term "missing participant" means a participant or beneficiary under a terminating plan whom the plan administrator cannot locate after a diligent search.

* * * * *

11. Section 1411 of Title 29, United States Code, provides, in pertinent part:

Mergers and transfers between multiemployer plans