Beck v. PACE Int'l Union - Amicus (Merits)
[…] (B) Certification to the corporation of final distribution of assets

Within 30 days after the final distribution of assets is completed pursuant to the standard termination of the plan under this subsection, the plan administrator shall send a notice to the corporation certifying that the assets of the plan have been distributed in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (A) so as to pay all benefit liabilities under the plan.

* * * * *

8. Section 1343 of Title 29, United States Code, provides, in pertinent part:

Reportable events

(a) Notification that event has occurred

Within 30 days after the plan administrator or the contributing sponsor knows or has reason to know that a reportable event described in subsection (c) of this section has occurred, he shall notify the corporation that such event has occurred, unless a notice otherwise required under this subsection has already been provided with respect to such event. The corporation is authorized to waive the require ment of the preceding sentence with respect to any or all reportable events with respect to any plan, and to require the notification to be made by including the event in the annual report made by the plan.

* * * * *

(c) Enumeration of reportable events

For purposes of this section a reportable event occurs-

* * * * *

(8) when a plan merges, consolidates, or transfers its assets under section 1058 of this title, or when an alternative method of compliance is prescribed by the Secretary of Labor under section 1030 of this title;

* * * * *

9. Section 1344 of Title 29, United States Code, provides, in pertinent part:

Allocation of assets

(a) Order of priority of participants and beneficiaries