Beck v. PACE Int'l Union - Amicus (Merits)
[…] (e) Conflicts of Interest. Special care should be taken in reversion situations where fiduciaries selecting the annuity provider have an interest in the sponsoring employer which might affect their judgment and therefore create the potential for a violation of ERISA _ 406(b)(1). As a practical matter, many fiduciaries have this conflict of interest and therefore will need to obtain and follow independent expert advice cal culated to identify those insurers with the highest claims-pay ing ability willing to write the business.

4. Section 4001.2 of Title 29 Code of Federal Regulations, provides, in pertinent part:

Definitions.

For purposes of this chapter (unless otherwise indicated or required by the context):

* * * * *

Insurer means a company authorized to do business as an insurance carrier under the laws of a State or the District of Columbia.

Irrevocable commitment means an obligation by an insurer to pay benefits to a named participant or surviving beneficiary, if the obligation cannot be cancelled under the terms of the insurance contract (except for fraud or mistake) without the consent of the participant or beneficiary and is legally enforceable by the participant or beneficiary.

* * * * *

5. Section 4041.23 of Title 29, Code of Federal Regulations, provides, in pertinent part:

Notice of intent to terminate

* * * * *

(b) Contents of notice. The PBGC's standard termina tion forms and instructions package includes a model notice of intent to terminate.