Beck v. PACE Int'l Union - Amicus (Merits)
[…] A transfer to the corporation under this section shall be treated as a transfer of assets from a terminated plan to the corporation as trustee, and shall be held with assets of terminated plans for which the corporation is trustee under section 1342 of this title, subject to the rules set forth in that section.

* * * * *

(b) Definitions

For purposes of this section-

(1) Missing participant

The term "missing participant" means a participant or beneficiary under a terminating plan whom the plan administrator cannot locate after a diligent search.

* * * * *

11. Section 1411 of Title 29, United States Code, provides, in pertinent part:

Mergers and transfers between multiemployer plans

(a) Authority of plan sponsor

Unless otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the corporation, a plan sponsor may not cause a multiem ployer plan to merge with one or more multiemployer plans, or engage in a transfer of assets and liabilities to or from another multiemployer plan, unless such merger or transfer satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of this section.

(b) Criteria

A merger or transfer satisfies the requirements of this section if-

(1) in accordance with regulations of the corpora tion, the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan notifies the corporation of a merger with or transfer of plan assets or liabilities to another multiemployer plan at least 120 days before the effective date of the merger or transfer;

(2) no participant's or beneficiary's accrued benefit will be lower immediately after the effective date of the merger or transfer than the benefit immediately before that date;

(3) the benefits of participants and beneficiaries are not reasonably expected to be subject to suspension under section 1426 of this title; and

(4) an actuarial valuation of the assets and liabilities of each of the affected plans has been performed during the plan year preceding the effective date of the merger or transfer, based upon the most recent data available as of the day before the start of that plan year, or other valuation of such assets and liabilities performed under such standards and procedures as the corporation may prescribe by regulation.

* * * * *

12. Section 1412 of Title 29, United States Code, provide, in pertinent part:

Transfers between a multiemployer plan and a single- employer plan

(a) General authority