Beck v. PACE Int'l Union - Amicus (Merits)
[…] (C) by diversifying the investments of the plan so as to minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the cir cumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so; and

(D) in accordance with the documents and instru ments governing the plan insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter.

* * * * *

7. Section 1341 of Title 29, United States Code, provides, in pertinent part:

Termination of single-employer plans

(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations

2. (1) Exclusive means of plan termination

Except in the case of a termination for which pro ceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation as provided in section 1342 of this title, a single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termi nation under subsection (c) of this section.

3. (2) 60-day notice of intent to terminate

Not less than 60 days before the proposed termina tion date of a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section, the plan administrator shall provide to each affected party (other than the corporation in the case of a standard termination) a written notice of intent to terminate stating that such termination is intended and the proposed termination date. The written notice shall include any related additional information required in regulations of the corporation.

4. (3) Adherence to collective bargaining agreements

The corporation shall not proceed with a termination of a plan under this section if the termination would violate the terms and conditions of an existing collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in the preceding sen tence shall be construed as limiting the authority of the corporation to institute proceedings to involuntarily ter minate a plan under section 1342 of this title.

(b) Standard termination of single-employer plans

5. (1) General requirements

A single-employer plan may terminate under a standard termination only if-

(A) the plan administrator provides the 60-day ad vance notice of intent to terminate to affected parties required under subsection (a)(2) of this section,

(B) the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) are met,

(C) the corporation does not issue a notice of non compliance under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2), and