Beck v. PACE Int'l Union - Amicus (Merits)
[…] The annu ities are issued in the names of the individual participants and beneficiaries, who enjoy an unfettered, contractually enforce able right to their respective annuities. See 29 C.F.R. 4001.2. In contrast, in a merger, the plan assets are not divided among the individual participants and beneficiaries, and they receive no assets unless and until they are paid benefits under the plan that results from the merger.

2. The PBGC's regulations do not permit merger as a method of plan termination

Section 1341(b) requires distribution of the assets of a terminating plan to be accomplished by the purchase of annu ities or by "otherwise fully provid[ing] all benefit liabilities" "in accordance with the provisions of the plan and any applica ble regulations." 29 U.S.C. 1341(b)(3)(A). Thus, any alterna tive method of distributing assets must be permitted by the PBGC's regulations. As discussed below, the PBGC does not view its regulations as permitting merger as an alternative method of asset distribution.