Bielfeldt v. Commissioner - Opposition
[…] Id. at 13 n.3. After their issuance, Treasury securities are traded predominantly in an over-the-counter market that is comprised of a network of dealers, brokers and investors who effect transactions in the securities over the telephone. Id. at 12-13. Petitioner traded primarily with "primary dealers," which are the firms designated by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York to deal with the Federal Reserve in the Treasury securities market. Id. at 20-22. The issue in this case is whether petitioner's transactions in these securities gave rise to capital losses or ordinary losses.

Section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code generally defines a "capital asset" as "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business) * * *." 26 U.S.C. 1221. The statute specifies, however, that this term does not include (26 U.S.C. 1221(1)):2