Bielfeldt v. Commissioner - Opposition
[…] ARGUMENT

The decision of the court of appeals is correct and does not conflict with any decision of this Court or any other court of appeals. Further review is therefore not warranted.

1. a. The Internal Revenue Code generally allows a deduction from gross income for "any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." 26 U.S.C. 165(a). There is an exception from that general rule, however, for losses that result from the sale or exchange of "capital assets." 26 U.S.C. 165(f). Such "capital" losses may be deducted "only to the extent allowed in sections 1211 and 1212." 26 U.S.C. 165(f). Under Section 1211(b) of the Code, losses from sales or exchanges of "capital assets" by an individual taxpayer are "allowed only to the extent of the gains from such sales or exchanges, plus * * * the lower of $3,000 * * * or the excess of such losses over such gains." 26 U.S.C. 1211(b). In other words, an individual taxpayer may deduct a maximum of $3000 in capital losses from his ordinary income for a particular year.