Board of Education v. Earls - Amicus (Merits)
[…] 1. The Policy's Application To Non-Athletes Does Not Render The Government Concern Any Less Significant. Here, as in Vernonia, "[t]hat the nature of the concern is important-indeed, perhaps compelling-can hardly be doubted." 515 U.S. at 661. "Deterring drug use by our Nation's schoolchildren is at least as important as enhancing efficient enforcement of the Nation's laws against the importation of drugs, which was the governmental concern in Von Raab, or deterring drug use by engineers and trainmen, which was the governmental concern in Skinner." Ibid. (citations omitted); see 20 U.S.C. 7102(2) ("The widespread illegal use of alcohol and other drugs among the Nation's secondary [and elementary] school students * * * constitutes a grave threat to such students' physical and mental well-being, and significantly impedes the learning process."). The compelling nature of the government interest in deterring drug use in schools is alone sufficient to justify a drug-testing policy like the one at issue here.