Boeing Co. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Id. at 1401. As we describe in the text, however, the plain text of the regulations refutes that assumption.
28 For the reasons acknowledged by petitioners (Pet. Br. 15 n.10), if the portion of the judgment of the court of appeals in favor of the government is reversed, the portion of the judgment of the court of appeals in favor of cross-respondent should then also be reversed.
APPENDIX
STATUTES AND REGULATIONS INVOLVED
In addition to the statutes and regulations set forth in the appendix to the petition, the following statutes and regulations are involved in this case.
1. Section 174 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 174, provides in relevant part:
(a) Treatment as Expenses.-
(1) In general.-
A taxpayer may treat research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account. The expenditures so treated shall be allowed as a deduction.
* * * * *
(b) Amortization of Certain Research and Experimental Expenditures.-
(1) In general.-
At the election of the taxpayer, * * * research or experimental expenditures * * * may be treated as deferred expenses. In computing taxable income, such deferred expenses shall be allowed as a deduction ratably over such period of not less than 60 months as may be selected by the taxpayer * * * .
* * * * *
2. During the years relevant to this case, 26 U.S.C. 925 (1985) (added by Pub. L. No. 98-369, Div. A, Tit. VIII, § 801(a), 98 Stat. 990) (July 18, 1984), provided, in relevant part:
(a) In general.-