Boeing Co. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] a. Ignoring the text of the governing statutes, petitioner nonetheless argues that the "fundamental principles" of these statutes require that expenses be assigned only to products to which they are "factually related." The "factually related" standard on which petitioner rests its argument, however, appears only in the portion of the Treasury's regulations that describes, in general terms, how expenses are allocated under the regulations. After setting forth the general rule of the regulations that expenses are allocated to the income to which they are "definitely related" (26 C.F.R. 1.861-8(a)(2)), the sentence of the regulation on which petitioner relies states that, "[a]s further detailed below, allocations and apportionments are made on the basis of the factual relationship of deductions to gross income." 26 C.F.R. 1.861-8(a)(2) (emphasis added).