Boeing Co. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Section 861(b) provides, in turn, that expenses "properly apportioned or allocated" to the items of United States source income specified in Section 861(a), along with a ratable portion of any expense that "cannot definitely be allocated" to an item of gross income, are to be deducted to arrive at United States source taxable income. 26 U.S.C. 861(b). Congress specified that the determination whether an expense is "properly apportioned or allocated" to an item of gross income for this purpose is to be made "under regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury]." 26 U.S.C. 863(a), (b).
d. The regulations adopted by the Secretary to implement the DISC provisions track the legislative reports. 26 C.F.R. 1.994-1(c)(6) provides that the "combined taxable income" from a sale of export property "is the excess of the gross receipts * * * of the DISC from such sale over the total costs of the DISC and related supplier which relate to such gross receipts." Section 1.994-1(c)(6)(iii), in turn, defines the costs that are treated as relating to those gross receipts as: