Boeing Co. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Ibid. The contract also included a provision known as a High Value Items Clause (HVIC). Id. at 1a, 6a-7a. Since 1984, the HVIC has been included in certain military procurement contracts (generally contracts for items whose costs exceed $100,000 per unit) pursuant to the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR). See id. at 6a. The HVIC represents "the Government's assumption of the risk that a high-value item * * * may be lost or damaged after acceptance as a result of a defect or deficiency in the item." Id. at 6a-7a; see 48 C.F.R. 46.803(b) ("In contracts requiring delivery of high-value items, the Government will relieve contractors of contractual liability for loss of or damage to those items.").