Boney v. United States - Opposition
[…] CONCLUSION

The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.

Respectfully submitted.

BARBARA D. UNDERWOOD
Acting Solicitor General
JOHN C. KEENEY
Acting Assistant Attorney General
JOSEPH C. WYDERKO
Attorney


JUNE 2001

1 The district court judge who had presided over the trial and first evidentiary hearing sua sponte recused himself following the second remand. United States v. Boney, 942 F. Supp. 47, 48 (D.D.C. 1996). The case was randomly reassigned to a different judge. Pet. App. 3a.

2 Under 28 U.S.C. 1865(b)(5), any person who "has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and [whose] civil rights have not been restored" is disqualified from serving on a jury. The statute, however, "does not implement a constitutional bar to jury service, but establishes a statutory impediment." United States v. Uribe, 890 F.2d 554, 561 (1st Cir. 1989).