Boulware v. United States - Opposition
[…] That provision states that the dividend and return-of- capital rules set forth in Section 301(c) apply only to distributions to a shareholder "with respect to its stock"-that is, distributions made by reason of the corporation-shareholder relationship. A distribution does not qualify as a return of capital, for example, if the corporation pays an individual shareholder in his capac ity as a debtor, creditor, employee, or vendee, or under other circumstances where the individual's status as a shareholder is incidental. See 26 C.F.R. 1.301-1(c) ("Section 301 is not applicable to an amount paid by a corporation to a shareholder unless the amount is paid to the shareholder in his capacity as such.").