BP Am. Prod. Co. v. Burton - Response (Grant limited to question 2)
[…] The MLA directs the Department to "prescribe nec essary and proper rules and regulations * * * to carry out" the leasing provisions. 30 U.S.C. 189. The Depart ment's regulations provide that under no circumstances shall the value of production for royalty purposes be less than the "gross proceeds" accruing to the lessee. 30 C.F.R. 206.152(h). "Gross proceeds" is defined as "the total monies and other consideration accruing to * * * [a] gas lessee for the disposition of the gas." 30 C.F.R. 206.151.
Under the Department's regulations, the lessee must "place gas in marketable condition" "at no cost to the Federal Government." 30 C.F.R. 206.152(i). Further, the amount of gross proceeds is increased "to the extent that the gross proceeds have been reduced because the purchaser, or any other person, is providing certain ser vices the cost of which ordinarily is the responsibility of the lessee to place the gas in marketable condition." Ibid. The regulations define products in "marketable condition" as being those that are "sufficiently free from impurities and otherwise in a condition that they will be accepted by a purchaser under a sales contract typical for the field or area." 30 C.F.R. 206.151.