Bragg v. West Virginia Coal Ass'n - Opposition
[…] Accordingly, SMCRA provides that a State may "assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations" on non-federal lands within its borders by developing a regulatory program meeting the standards of the federal law; although any such state program must be approved by the Secretary. 30 U.S.C. 1253(a).
To gain the Secretary's approval of its SMCRA program, a State must demonstrate that it "has the capability of carrying out the provisions of this chapter [SMCRA] and meeting its purposes." 30 U.S.C. 1253(a). Among other things, the State must enact a state law "which provides for the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations in accordance with the requirements of this chapter." 30 U.S.C. 1253(a)(1). The State must further establish a regulatory authority with sufficient personnel and funding "to regulate surface coal mining and reclamation operations in accordance with the requirements of this chapter." 30 U.S.C. 1253(a)(3). Furthermore, the State must enact a "State law which provides for the effective implementation[], maintenance, and enforcement of a permit system, meeting the requirements of this subchapter [of SMCRA] for the regulations of surface coal mining and reclamation operations for coal on lands within the State." 30 U.S.C. 1253(a)(4). No surface mining permit or revision application may be approved by the state regulatory authority under its program unless that authority finds that "all the requirements of this chapter and the State or Federal program have been complied with." 30 U.S.C. 1260(b)(1).