Bragg v. West Virginia Coal Ass'n - Opposition
[…] Consequently, a citizen suit to enforce the terms of a state SMCRA plan is not barred by Pennhurst.
First, for a State to gain the Secretary's approval to administer SMCRA, the State must demonstrate that it "has the capability of carrying out the provisions of this chapter and meeting its purposes." 30 U.S.C. 1253(a) (emphasis added). Among other things, the State must enact a law "which provides for the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations in accordance with the requirements of this chapter." 30 U.S.C. 1253(a)(1) (emphasis added). The State must further establish a regulatory authority with sufficient personnel and funding "to regulate surface coal mining and reclamation operations in accordance with the requirements of this chapter." 30 U.S.C. 1253(a)(3) (emphasis added). To do so, the State must establish a permit program sufficient for "meeting the requirements of this subchapter for the regulations of surface coal mining and reclamation operations." 30 U.S.C. 1253(a)(4) (emphasis added). Finally, the State must establish "rules and regulations consistent with regulations issued by the Secretary pursuant to this chapter." 30 U.S.C. 1253(a)(7) (emphasis added). Those provisions all demonstrate that the basic function of a state SMCRA program approved by the Secretary is to implement "this chapter" of federal law-that is, SMCRA.